NFRA ranks 4th of 33 funds in the Infrastructure Category.
MLPA vs NFRA
0.1%by weight
NFRA −0.30pt a year
0.77%0.47%
MLPA 2.7×the volume
209K78.3K
NFRA +0.7pt
+6.7%+7.4%
MLPA vs NFRA Performance
+110.9%+31.5%
- MLPA 0.77%
- NFRA 0.47%, better
- MLPA $2.44B
- NFRA $3.06B
- MLPA +22.1%, better
- NFRA +9.3%
- MLPA 7.40%, better
- NFRA 5.73%
- MLPA 20
- NFRA 202
- MLPA 209K sh, better
- NFRA 78.3K sh
- MLPA $55.42
- NFRA $64.63
ETF.net Grade
- —MLPAUnder classification review
| Pillar | MLPA | NFRA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A74 | |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A72 | |
| Tradability | B65 | |
| Holdings | A88 | |
| Durability | A81 |
Rank among Infrastructure funds
Our read on each fund
MLPA—
NFRAA
In short
NFRA Most global infrastructure funds stop at utilities and toll roads. NFRA's index goes wider, adding cell towers, data centers, hospitals, prisons and postal routes to the pipelines and railroads, across developed and emerging markets.
Stated mandate
NFRA The fund seeks to match, before fees and expenses, the performance of the STOXX Global Broad Infrastructure Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MLPA vs NFRA Holdings
How MLPA and NFRA differ
0.1%
Shared holdings make up 7.7% of MLPA and 1.7% of NFRA.
Level by level
- Holdings0.1%
- Sector12.1%
- Country41.1%
Sector
| Sector | More in MLPAMore in NFRA | MLPA | NFRA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | MLPA +88.0 points | 97.2% | 9.2% |
| Industrials | NFRA +32.8 points | 0.0% | 32.8% |
| Communication | NFRA +23.5 points | 0.0% | 23.5% |
| Utilities | NFRA +21.0 points | 2.9% | 23.9% |
| Health Care | NFRA +4.9 points | 0.0% | 4.9% |
| Real Estate | NFRA +4.6 points | 0.0% | 4.6% |
| Technology | NFRA +1.1 points | 0.0% | 1.1% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in MLPAMore in NFRA | MLPA | NFRA |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | MLPA +58.9 points | 100.0% | 41.1% |
| Canada | NFRA +14.0 points | 0.0% | 14.0% |
| Japan | NFRA +9.8 points | 0.0% | 9.8% |
| Germany | NFRA +8.3 points | 0.0% | 8.3% |
| United Kingdom | NFRA +4.2 points | 0.0% | 4.2% |
| Spain | NFRA +4.1 points | 0.0% | 4.1% |
| India | NFRA +3.7 points | 0.0% | 3.7% |
| Australia | NFRA +3.0 points | 0.0% | 3.0% |
| Other countries (19) | NFRA +11.8 points | 0.0% | 11.8% |
Outside the US: NFRA 85% developed, 15% emerging.
Concentration
- MLPA98.4%
- NFRA27.6%
- MLPA19
- NFRA175
Asset class
- MLPA
- Equity
- NFRA
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in MLPA17
- In both2
- Only in NFRA173
Only in MLPA
17 securities, 100% of MLPA by weight
- Energy Transfer Lp15.40%
- Enterprise Products Partners13.59%
- Mplx Lp12.88%
- Plains All Amer Pipeline Lp12.45%
- Western Midstream Partners L10.04%
- Sunoco Lp8.78%
- Cheniere Energy Partners Lp7.51%
- Usa Compression Partners Lp5.65%
- Genesis Energy L.p.4.49%
- Global Partners Lp3.95%
- Suburban Propane Partners Lp3.24%
- Delek Logistics Partners Lp3.02%
- Summit Midstream Corp<0.01%
- Crossamerica Partners Lp<0.01%
- Ngl Energy Partners Lp<0.01%
- Star Group Lp<0.01%
- Martin Midstream Partners Lp0.00%
Only in NFRA
173 securities, 97.2% of NFRA by weight
- Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd Common Stock Cad3.67%
- Canadian National Railway Co Common Stock Cad 03.19%
- Softbank Group Corp Common Stock Jpy2.91%
- Dhl AG Common Stock Eur 02.89%
- Deutsche Telekom AG Common Stock Eur 02.68%
- Iberdrola SA Common Stock Eur 0.752.57%
- Verizon Communications Inc Common Stock USD 0.12.57%
- Union Pacific Corp Common Stock USD 2.52.50%
- Nextera Energy Inc Common Stock USD 0.012.43%
- Waste Connections Inc Common Stock2.15%
- AT&T Inc Common Stock USD 12.03%
- Enbridge Inc Common Stock Cad 01.82%
- Bharti Airtel Ltd Common Stock Inr 51.71%
- Ntt Inc Common Stock Jpy1.51%
- The Southern Company1.50%
- National Grid PLC Common Stock Gbp 12.431291.48%
- Transurban Group Stapled Security Aud 01.41%
- Equinix Inc Reit USD 0.0011.39%
- Duke Energy Corp Common Stock USD 0.0011.38%
- Enel Spa Common Stock Eur 11.36%
- Csx Corp Common Stock USD 11.34%
- Kddi Corp Common Stock Jpy1.32%
- Williams Cos Inc/The Common Stock USD 11.27%
- American Tower Corp Reit USD 0.011.22%
- East Japan Railway Co Common Stock Jpy1.22%
- Waste Management Inc Common Stock USD 0.011.21%
- Constellation Energy Corp Common Stock USD1.20%
- Central Japan Railway Co Common Stock Jpy1.16%
- Veolia Environnement SA Common Stock Eur 51.14%
- Comcast Corp Common Stock USD 0.011.13%
- Tc Energy Corp Common Stock Cad 01.13%
- Norfolk Southern Corp Common Stock USD 11.07%
- T-Mobile Us Inc Common Stock USD 0.00011.04%
- Aena Sme SA Common Stock Eur 11.03%
- Fresenius SE & Co Kgaa Common Stock Eur 01.02%
- American Electric Power Co Inc Common Stock USD0.98%
- Hca Healthcare Inc Common Stock USD 0.010.97%
- Cheniere Energy Inc Common Stock USD 0.0030.94%
- Targa Resources Corp Common Stock USD 0.0010.94%
- International Container Terminal Services Inc0.92%
- Kinder Morgan Inc Common Stock USD 0.010.92%
- Digital Realty Trust Inc Reit USD 0.010.88%
- Engie SA Common Stock Eur 10.86%
- Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd Common0.83%
- Dominion Energy Inc Common Stock USD 00.82%
- E.on SE Common Stock Eur 00.79%
- Sempra Common Stock USD 00.78%
- Rwe AG Common Stock Eur 00.76%
- Sse PLC Common Stock Gbp 500.72%
- Entergy Corp Common Stock USD 0.010.71%
Weight gaps
All 2 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in MLPAMore in NFRA | MLPA | NFRA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hess Midstream Lp - Class A | MLPA +7.53 points | 7.59% | 0.06% |
| Oneok Inc | NFRA +0.84 points | <0.01% | 0.84% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MLPA vs NFRA Cost
Overpaying MLPA vs NFRA
$5,411
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MLPA 0.77%
$14,829
NFRA 0.47%
$9,418
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MLPA | NFRA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,371 | $847 | $524 |
| 20 | $5,205 | $3,261 | $1,944 |
| 30 | $14,829 | $9,418 | $5,411 |
- 0.77%MLPA
- 0.47%NFRA, cheaper
- Middle half of Infrastructure funds
- Median 0.55%
NFRA 10th cheapest of 33 funds
MLPA 26th cheapest of 33 funds
MLPA vs NFRA Dividends
- MLPA 7.40%, better
- NFRA 5.73%
- MLPA $4.02
- NFRA $3.70
- MLPA $1.02
- NFRA $0.33
- MLPA Aug 10, 2026
- NFRA Sep 18, 2026
- MLPA Aug 13, 2026
- NFRA Sep 24, 2026
- MLPA Quarterly
- NFRA Quarterly
Distribution history
MLPA vs NFRA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- MLPA
- NFRA
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MLPA 14.7%NFRA 11.6%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- MLPA 0.82NFRA 0.87, better
- Worst fall
- MLPA −18.8%, betterNFRA −22.1%
- Market sensitivity
- MLPA 0.23NFRA 0.68
MLPA and NFRA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.77% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.77% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.77% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


