MMAX ranks 2nd and TJUL 19th of 27 funds in the S&P 500 Full Protection Category.
MMAX vs TJUL
MMAX −0.26pt a year
0.53%0.79%
TJUL 3.0×the volume
4.12K12.4K
MMAX vs TJUL Performance
+6.5%+4.6%
- MMAX 0.53%, better
- TJUL 0.79%
- MMAX $74M
- TJUL $114M
- MMAX +6.5%, better
- TJUL +4.6%
- MMAX 4
- TJUL 3
- MMAX 4.12K sh
- TJUL 12.4K sh, better
- MMAX $27.58
- TJUL $30.79
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MMAX | TJUL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A83Higher | F21 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A81Higher | C52 |
| Tradability | B64 | B68Higher |
| Holdings | C50 | |
| Durability | B62 | A91Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Full Protection funds
Same Category. MMAX and TJUL are both graded against the same 27 S&P 500 Full Protection funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MMAXA
TJULC
In short
TJUL TJUL is the S&P 500 with a full airbag: a 100% downside buffer across a two-year outcome period, paid for with a hard ceiling on the upside. Total protection, not the usual thin slice, is the entire pitch.
Stated mandate
TJUL The Fund seeks to track the return of SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust over the outcome period, subject to a maximum return cap and a 100% downside buffer before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MMAX vs TJUL Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MMAX vs TJUL Cost
Overpaying TJUL vs MMAX
$4,638
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MMAX 0.53%
$10,536
TJUL 0.79%
$15,174
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MMAX | TJUL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $953 | $1,405 | $452 |
| 20 | $3,658 | $5,331 | $1,673 |
| 30 | $10,536 | $15,174 | $4,638 |
- 0.53%MMAX, cheaper
- 0.79%TJUL
- Middle half of S&P 500 Full Protection funds
- Median 0.69%
MMAX 6th cheapest of 27 funds
TJUL 21st cheapest of 27 funds
MMAX vs TJUL Dividends
- MMAX
- TJUL None
- MMAX $0.35
- TJUL
- MMAX Dec 23, 2025
- TJUL
- MMAX Dec 29, 2025
- TJUL
- MMAX Irregular
- TJUL
Distribution history
MMAX vs TJUL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MMAX 1.0%TJUL 3.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- MMAX 3.21TJUL 1.17
- Worst fall
- MMAX −1.9%TJUL −4.6%
- Market sensitivity
- MMAX 0.08TJUL 0.24
MMAX and TJUL in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.53% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
