MAXJ ranks 3rd and TJUL 19th of 27 funds in the S&P 500 Full Protection Category.
MAXJ vs TJUL
0.0%by weight
MAXJ −0.26pt a year
0.53%0.79%
MAXJ 3.0×the volume
37.6K12.4K
MAXJ vs TJUL Performance
+5.8%+4.6%
- MAXJ 0.53%, better
- TJUL 0.79%
- MAXJ $163M
- TJUL $114M
- MAXJ +5.8%, better
- TJUL +4.6%
- MAXJ 0.96%
- TJUL
- MAXJ 5
- TJUL 3
- MAXJ 37.6K sh, better
- TJUL 12.4K sh
- MAXJ $29.54
- TJUL $30.79
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MAXJ | TJUL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A83Higher | F21 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C51 | C52Higher |
| Tradability | A82Higher | B68 |
| Holdings | B58 | |
| Durability | A88 | A91Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Full Protection funds
Same Category. MAXJ and TJUL are both graded against the same 27 S&P 500 Full Protection funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MAXJA
TJULC
In short
TJUL TJUL is the S&P 500 with a full airbag: a 100% downside buffer across a two-year outcome period, paid for with a hard ceiling on the upside. Total protection, not the usual thin slice, is the entire pitch.
Stated mandate
TJUL The Fund seeks to track the return of SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust over the outcome period, subject to a maximum return cap and a 100% downside buffer before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MAXJ vs TJUL Holdings
How MAXJ and TJUL differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of MAXJ and 0.0% of TJUL.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Sector97.6%
Sector
| Sector | More in MAXJMore in TJUL | MAXJ | TJUL |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | TJUL +1.4 points | 38.7% | 40.1% |
| Communication | TJUL +0.7 points | 9.2% | 9.9% |
| Financials | MAXJ +0.5 points | 11.8% | 11.3% |
| Health Care | MAXJ +0.5 points | 9.9% | 9.4% |
| Energy | MAXJ +0.5 points | 3.9% | 3.4% |
| Consumer Staples | MAXJ +0.4 points | 4.8% | 4.4% |
| Consumer Discretionary | MAXJ +0.3 points | 9.0% | 8.7% |
| Industrials | TJUL +0.2 points | 7.4% | 7.6% |
| Utilities | MAXJ +0.1 points | 2.0% | 1.9% |
| Real Estate | MAXJ +0.1 points | 1.8% | 1.7% |
| Materials | Same weight | 1.6% | 1.6% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in MAXJMore in TJUL | MAXJ | TJUL |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | MAXJ +0.1 points | 99.5% | 99.5% |
| Switzerland | Same weight | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| China | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Mexico | TJUL +0.1 points | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Ireland | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- MAXJ103.0%
- TJUL113.8%
- MAXJ2
- TJUL3
Asset class
- MAXJ
- Equity
- TJUL
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in MAXJ2
- In both0
- Only in TJUL3
Only in MAXJ
2 securities, 100% of MAXJ by weight
- Ishares Core S&P Etf Trust98.19%
- JUL27 Ivv Us P @ 748.894.05%
Only in TJUL
3 securities, 100% of TJUL by weight
- 4SPY Us 06/30/27 C11.12 Flx112.08%
- 4SPY Us 06/30/27 P617.85 Flx1.51%
- Us Bank Mmda - Usbgfs 9 09/01/20370.20%
Weight gaps
MAXJ and TJUL share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MAXJ vs TJUL Cost
Overpaying TJUL vs MAXJ
$4,638
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MAXJ 0.53%
$10,536
TJUL 0.79%
$15,174
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MAXJ | TJUL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $953 | $1,405 | $452 |
| 20 | $3,658 | $5,331 | $1,673 |
| 30 | $10,536 | $15,174 | $4,638 |
- 0.53%MAXJ, cheaper
- 0.79%TJUL
- Middle half of S&P 500 Full Protection funds
- Median 0.69%
MAXJ 6th cheapest of 27 funds
TJUL 21st cheapest of 27 funds
MAXJ vs TJUL Dividends
- MAXJ 0.96%
- TJUL
- MAXJ $0.28
- TJUL None
- MAXJ $0.28
- TJUL
- MAXJ Dec 23, 2025
- TJUL
- MAXJ Dec 29, 2025
- TJUL
- MAXJ Annual
- TJUL
Distribution history
MAXJ vs TJUL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MAXJ 4.1%TJUL 3.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- MAXJ 0.88TJUL 1.17
- Worst fall
- MAXJ −6.3%TJUL −4.6%
- Market sensitivity
- MAXJ 0.30TJUL 0.24
MAXJ and TJUL in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.53% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

