MUB ranks 2nd and MMIN 24th of 63 funds in the Other Municipal Bond Category.
MMIN vs MUB
MUB −0.25pt a year
0.30%0.05%
MUB 41.9×the volume
222K9.29M
MUB +0.3pt
+0.3%+0.6%
MMIN vs MUB Performance
+1.7%+3.2%
- MMIN 0.30%
- MUB 0.05%, better
- MMIN $572M
- MUB $54.4B
- MMIN +0.2%, better
- MUB +0.1%
- MMIN 4.48%, better
- MUB 3.56%
- MMIN 263
- MUB 7950
- MMIN 222K sh
- MUB 9.29M sh, better
- MMIN $23.10
- MUB $103.96
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MMIN | MUB |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C48 | A95Higher |
| Mission | A91 | A100Higher |
| Risk | C44 | B60Higher |
| Tradability | A72Higher | B69 |
| Holdings | B59 | A82Higher |
| Durability | C49 | A93Higher |
Rank among Other Municipal Bond funds
Same Category. MMIN and MUB are both graded against the same 63 Other Municipal Bond funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MMINB
MUBA
In short
MMIN MacKay Shields has run this one since 2017 around a niche most muni ETFs ignore: insured municipal bonds, investment-grade paper carrying a bond insurer's policy. Actively managed, pays monthly, 0.30% net of a fee waiver.
MUB Municipal bonds, indexed and cheap. Since 2007, MUB has packaged investment-grade national munis into tax-exempt monthly income for five basis points a year, and it sits among the deepest pools in the muni-ETF aisle.
Stated mandate
MMIN The Fund seeks current income that is exempt from federal income tax.
MUB The fund seeks to track an index of investment-grade U.S. municipal bonds, providing diversified exposure to the national municipal-bond market and tax-exempt income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MMIN vs MUB Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MMIN vs MUB Cost
Overpaying MMIN vs MUB
$5,089
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MMIN 0.30%
$6,149
MUB 0.05%
$1,060
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MMIN | MUB | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $545 | $92 | $453 |
| 20 | $2,113 | $360 | $1,753 |
| 30 | $6,149 | $1,060 | $5,089 |
- 0.30%MMIN
- 0.05%MUB, cheaper
- Middle half of Other Municipal Bond funds
- Median 0.30%
MUB 3rd cheapest of 63 funds
MMIN 30th cheapest of 63 funds
MMIN vs MUB Dividends
- MMIN 4.48%, better
- MUB 3.56%
- MMIN $1.04
- MUB $3.70
- MMIN $0.08
- MUB $0.28
- MMIN Oct 30, 2026
- MUB Nov 2, 2026
- MMIN Pays Nov 3, 2026
- MUB Pays Nov 5, 2026
- MMIN Monthly
- MUB Monthly
Distribution history
MMIN vs MUB Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- MMIN
- MUB
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MMIN 7.2%MUB 5.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- MMIN 0.14, betterMUB −0.03
- Worst fall
- MMIN −16.5%MUB −11.6%, better
- Market sensitivity
- MMIN 1.15MUB 0.90
MMIN and MUB in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.30% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





