MMIT ranks 4th and TXXI 14th of 19 funds in the Intermediate Municipal Bonds Category.
MMIT vs TXXI
MMIT −0.05pt a year
0.30%0.35%
MMIT 91.1×the volume
689K7.56K
MMIT vs TXXI Performance
+0.7%+0.5%
- MMIT 0.30%, better
- TXXI 0.35%
- MMIT $1.45B
- TXXI $38M
- MMIT +0.7%, better
- TXXI +0.5%
- MMIT 4.02%, better
- TXXI 3.52%
- MMIT 963
- TXXI 163
- MMIT 689K sh, better
- TXXI 7.56K sh
- MMIT $23.64
- TXXI $49.24
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MMIT | TXXI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C53Higher | F24 |
| Mission | A99Higher | A97 |
| Risk | C52 | C54Higher |
| Tradability | A85Higher | D34 |
| Holdings | A79Higher | D32 |
| Durability | B66Higher | D33 |
Rank among Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds
Same Category. MMIT and TXXI are both graded against the same 19 Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MMITA
TXXIC
In short
MMIT Active muni bond-picking in an ETF wrapper. MacKay Shields' municipal desk has run MMIT since 2017, sifting roughly 900 investment-grade, AMT-free bonds for income exempt from federal tax, and paying it out monthly.
TXXI Most muni ETFs pick a lane. TXXI runs both: at least half in federally tax-exempt munis, the rest in taxable bonds, with duration held to a 3 to 5 year band. Actively managed by bond shop IR+M, launched in 2025.
Stated mandate
MMIT The Fund seeks current income exempt from federal income tax.
TXXI The Fund seeks attractive after-tax income while preserving capital. It invests in dollar-denominated municipal and taxable intermediate-duration fixed-income securities, normally allocating at least 50% of assets to federally tax-exempt municipal securities and seeking a 3–5-year weighted-average portfolio duration.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MMIT vs TXXI Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MMIT vs TXXI Cost
Overpaying TXXI vs MMIT
$977
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MMIT 0.30%
$6,149
TXXI 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MMIT | TXXI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $545 | $634 | $89 |
| 20 | $2,113 | $2,454 | $341 |
| 30 | $6,149 | $7,126 | $977 |
- 0.30%MMIT, cheaper
- 0.35%TXXI
- Middle half of Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds
- Median 0.30%
MMIT 8th cheapest of 19 funds
TXXI 12th cheapest of 19 funds
MMIT vs TXXI Dividends
- MMIT 4.02%, better
- TXXI 3.52%
- MMIT $0.95
- TXXI $1.74
- MMIT $0.07
- TXXI $0.14
- MMIT Oct 30, 2026
- TXXI Oct 1, 2026
- MMIT Pays Nov 3, 2026
- TXXI Oct 6, 2026
- MMIT Monthly
- TXXI Monthly
Distribution history
MMIT vs TXXI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MMIT 5.0%TXXI 5.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- MMIT −0.01TXXI −0.19
- Worst fall
- MMIT −12.1%TXXI −5.9%
- Market sensitivity
- MMIT 0.73TXXI 0.13
Popular comparisons
- 0.30% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.11%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.11%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.