TSMG ranks 1st and MRAL 264th of 315 funds in the Single-Stock Long Leveraged Category.
MRAL vs TSMG
TSMG −0.69pt a year
1.45%0.76%
MRAL 1.9×the volume
131K69K
MRAL vs TSMG Performance
−94.4%+40.8%
- MRAL 1.45%
- TSMG 0.76%, better
- MRAL $24M
- TSMG $28M
- MRAL −94.4%
- TSMG +40.8%, better
- MRAL 2
- TSMG 5
- MRAL 131K sh, better
- TSMG 69K sh
- MRAL $13.71
- TSMG $33.77
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MRAL | TSMG |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F19 | A70Higher |
| Mission | B67 | A79Higher |
| Risk | F24 | A84Higher |
| Tradability | B62 | A74Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A73Higher | B67 |
Rank among Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
Same Category. MRAL and TSMG are both graded against the same 315 Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MRALD
TSMGA
In short
MRAL Two times the daily move of MARA Holdings, a bitcoin miner whose shares already travel in big steps, built from swaps that reset each afternoon. GraniteShares rates it top of its own risk scale and aims it at single-day holds.
TSMG Two times TSM, one day at a time. TSMG aims for 200% of Taiwan Semiconductor's daily move, no margin account required, at 0.75% a year, below what most leveraged single-stock funds charge.
Stated mandate
MRAL The fund seeks to deliver twice the daily return of MARA Holdings Corporation for active traders seeking amplified short-term exposure.
TSMG The fund seeks daily investment results equal to 200% of the daily performance of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd stock, before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MRAL vs TSMG Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MRAL vs TSMG Cost
Overpaying MRAL vs TSMG
$10,914
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MRAL 1.45%
$25,570
TSMG 0.76%
$14,656
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MRAL | TSMG | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,509 | $1,353 | $1,156 |
| 20 | $9,241 | $5,142 | $4,099 |
| 30 | $25,570 | $14,656 | $10,914 |
- 1.45%MRAL
- 0.76%TSMG, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
- Median 0.97%
TSMG 131st cheapest of 315 funds
MRAL 260th cheapest of 315 funds
MRAL vs TSMG Dividends
- MRAL None
- TSMG
- MRAL
- TSMG $2.73
- MRAL
- TSMG Dec 30, 2025
- MRAL
- TSMG Jan 2, 2026
- MRAL
- TSMG Irregular
Distribution history
MRAL vs TSMG Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MRAL 133.6%TSMG 77.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- MRAL −0.41TSMG 0.97
- Worst fall
- MRAL −96.5%TSMG −63.7%
- Market sensitivity
- MRAL 7.70TSMG 3.81
MRAL and TSMG in the news
Popular comparisons
- 1.45% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.45% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.45% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
