PANG ranks 3rd and MSTU 97th of 315 funds in the Single-Stock Long Leveraged Category.
MSTU vs PANG
PANG −0.29pt a year
1.05%0.76%
MSTU 181.0×the volume
8.08M44.6K
MSTU vs PANG Performance
−91.0%+76.3%
- MSTU 1.05%
- PANG 0.76%, better
- MSTU $542M
- PANG $9M
- MSTU −91.0%
- PANG +76.3%, better
- MSTU 4
- PANG 4
- MSTU 8.08M sh, better
- PANG 44.6K sh
- MSTU $27.00
- PANG $31.31
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MSTU | PANG |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C42 | A70Higher |
| Mission | A80 | A94Higher |
| Risk | D31 | A74Higher |
| Tradability | B61 | A74Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A81Higher | B59 |
Rank among Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
Same Category. MSTU and PANG are both graded against the same 315 Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MSTUC
PANGA
In short
MSTU Two times MicroStrategy's daily move, reset every morning. MSTU is the liquid, lower-fee way to run that trade: less than half the fee of its 2X MSTR rival, and one of the busiest tickers in the leveraged single-stock aisle.
PANG Palo Alto Networks, doubled. PANG aims for 200% of PANW's daily move, reset every day, and it reached the market days before the only other 2x PANW fund. Flat 0.76% fee, no waiver attached.
Stated mandate
MSTU MSTU seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to 200% of the performance of MicroStrategy Inc.'s publicly traded common stock. It is designed for a holding period of one trading day, not for tracking the multiple over longer periods.
PANG The ETF seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to 200% of the daily performance of Palo Alto Networks, Inc. stock.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MSTU vs PANG Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MSTU vs PANG Cost
Overpaying MSTU vs PANG
$4,839
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MSTU 1.05%
$19,495
PANG 0.76%
$14,656
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MSTU | PANG | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,847 | $1,353 | $494 |
| 20 | $6,927 | $5,142 | $1,785 |
| 30 | $19,495 | $14,656 | $4,839 |
- 1.05%MSTU
- 0.76%PANG, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
- Median 0.97%
PANG 131st cheapest of 315 funds
MSTU 201st cheapest of 315 funds
MSTU vs PANG Dividends
- MSTU $0.29
- PANG $1.30
- MSTU Aug 25, 2026
- PANG Dec 30, 2025
- MSTU Aug 26, 2026
- PANG Jan 2, 2026
- MSTU Irregular
- PANG Irregular
Distribution history
MSTU vs PANG Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MSTU 157.3%PANG 128.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- MSTU −0.54PANG 0.90
- Worst fall
- MSTU −99.9%PANG −62.4%
- Market sensitivity
- MSTU 4.62PANG 3.32
MSTU and PANG in the news
Popular comparisons
- 1.05% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.05% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.05% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
