TSMG ranks 1st and MSTU 97th of 315 funds in the Single-Stock Long Leveraged Category.
MSTU vs TSMG
0.0%by weight
TSMG −0.29pt a year
1.05%0.76%
MSTU 117.1×the volume
8.08M69K
MSTU vs TSMG Performance
−91.0%+36.4%
- MSTU 1.05%
- TSMG 0.76%, better
- MSTU $542M
- TSMG $28M
- MSTU −91.0%
- TSMG +36.4%, better
- MSTU 4
- TSMG 5
- MSTU 8.08M sh, better
- TSMG 69K sh
- MSTU $27.00
- TSMG $33.77
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MSTU | TSMG |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C42 | A70Higher |
| Mission | A80Higher | A79 |
| Risk | D31 | A84Higher |
| Tradability | B61 | A74Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A81Higher | B67 |
Rank among Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
Same Category. MSTU and TSMG are both graded against the same 315 Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MSTUC
TSMGA
In short
MSTU Two times MicroStrategy's daily move, reset every morning. MSTU is the liquid, lower-fee way to run that trade: less than half the fee of its 2X MSTR rival, and one of the busiest tickers in the leveraged single-stock aisle.
TSMG Two times TSM, one day at a time. TSMG aims for 200% of Taiwan Semiconductor's daily move, no margin account required, at 0.75% a year, below what most leveraged single-stock funds charge.
Stated mandate
MSTU MSTU seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to 200% of the performance of MicroStrategy Inc.'s publicly traded common stock. It is designed for a holding period of one trading day, not for tracking the multiple over longer periods.
TSMG The fund seeks daily investment results equal to 200% of the daily performance of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd stock, before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MSTU vs TSMG Holdings
How MSTU and TSMG differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of MSTU and 0.0% of TSMG.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
Sector
No Sector split for TSMG.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in MSTUMore in TSMG | MSTU | TSMG |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Concentration
- MSTU389.0%
- TSMG214.6%
- MSTU3
- TSMG1
Asset class
- MSTU
- Equity
- TSMG
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in MSTU3
- In both0
- Only in TSMG1
Only in MSTU
3 securities, 100% of MSTU by weight
- Recv Strg Trs Mstr Eq134.40%
- Recv Mstu Trs Mstr Us Eq77.56%
- Recv Mstu Trs Mstr Eq43.17%
Only in TSMG
1 security, 14.6% of TSMG by weight
- First American Treasury Obligations Fund 01/01/204014.59%
Weight gaps
MSTU and TSMG share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MSTU vs TSMG Cost
Overpaying MSTU vs TSMG
$4,839
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MSTU 1.05%
$19,495
TSMG 0.76%
$14,656
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MSTU | TSMG | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,847 | $1,353 | $494 |
| 20 | $6,927 | $5,142 | $1,785 |
| 30 | $19,495 | $14,656 | $4,839 |
- 1.05%MSTU
- 0.76%TSMG, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
- Median 0.97%
TSMG 131st cheapest of 315 funds
MSTU 201st cheapest of 315 funds
MSTU vs TSMG Dividends
- MSTU $0.29
- TSMG $2.73
- MSTU Aug 25, 2026
- TSMG Dec 30, 2025
- MSTU Aug 26, 2026
- TSMG Jan 2, 2026
- MSTU Irregular
- TSMG Irregular
Distribution history
MSTU vs TSMG Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MSTU 157.3%TSMG 77.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- MSTU −0.54TSMG 0.97
- Worst fall
- MSTU −99.9%TSMG −63.7%
- Market sensitivity
- MSTU 4.62TSMG 3.81
MSTU and TSMG in the news
Popular comparisons
- 1.05% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.05% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.05% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
