VTEB ranks 1st and MUST 27th of 63 funds in the Other Municipal Bond Category.
MUST vs VTEB
VTEB −0.20pt a year
0.23%0.03%
VTEB 78.1×the volume
220K17.2M
VTEB +0.2pt
+0.4%+0.6%
MUST vs VTEB Performance
+1.9%+3.2%
- MUST 0.23%
- VTEB 0.03%, better
- MUST $534M
- VTEB $52.4B
- MUST −0.9%
- VTEB +0.1%, better
- MUST 3.82%, better
- VTEB 3.78%
- MUST 589
- VTEB 11156
- MUST 220K sh
- VTEB 17.2M sh, better
- MUST $19.86
- VTEB $48.83
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MUST | VTEB |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A77 | A99Higher |
| Mission | B55 | A100Higher |
| Risk | C42 | C54Higher |
| Tradability | C44 | A77Higher |
| Holdings | A81 | A85Higher |
| Durability | C52 | A95Higher |
Rank among Other Municipal Bond funds
Same Category. MUST and VTEB are both graded against the same 63 Other Municipal Bond funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MUSTB
VTEBA
In short
MUST Most muni index funds just buy the market by size. MUST tracks a Columbia-built index that carves the tax-exempt market into five fixed slices, screens out tobacco bonds, territory paper and California debt, and pays monthly.
VTEB Vanguard's national muni index fund, running since 2015 at three basis points, a tenth of what the typical muni ETF charges. Its benchmark screens for investment-grade bonds whose income is exempt from federal tax and the AMT.
Stated mandate
MUST The Fund is a passive ETF designed to track the Beta Advantage Multi-Sector Municipal Bond Index before fees and expenses.
VTEB VTEB seeks to track an index measuring the investment-grade segment of the U.S. municipal bond market. It uses passive sampling to approximate the index and generally invests in federally tax-exempt municipal securities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MUST vs VTEB Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MUST vs VTEB Cost
Overpaying MUST vs VTEB
$4,121
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MUST 0.23%
$4,759
VTEB 0.03%
$638
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MUST | VTEB | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $419 | $55 | $364 |
| 20 | $1,630 | $216 | $1,414 |
| 30 | $4,759 | $638 | $4,121 |
- 0.23%MUST
- 0.03%VTEB, cheaper
- Middle half of Other Municipal Bond funds
- Median 0.30%
VTEB cheapest of 63 funds
MUST 15th cheapest of 63 funds
MUST vs VTEB Dividends
- MUST 3.82%, better
- VTEB 3.78%
- MUST $0.75
- VTEB $1.84
- MUST $0.06
- VTEB $0.14
- MUST Nov 2, 2026
- VTEB Nov 2, 2026
- MUST Pays Nov 4, 2026
- VTEB Pays Nov 4, 2026
- MUST Monthly
- VTEB Monthly
Distribution history
MUST vs VTEB Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- MUST
- VTEB
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MUST 6.6%VTEB 5.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- MUST −0.02VTEB −0.004, better
- Worst fall
- MUST −13.3%VTEB −12.3%, better
- Market sensitivity
- MUST 1.01VTEB 0.95
MUST and VTEB in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.23% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.23% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.23% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





