VCRM ranks 2nd and MUST 27th of 63 funds in the Other Municipal Bond Category.
MUST vs VCRM
VCRM −0.11pt a year
0.23%0.12%
VCRM 3.1×the volume
220K679K
MUST vs VCRM Performance
−0.9%+1.2%
- MUST 0.23%
- VCRM 0.12%, better
- MUST $534M
- VCRM $2.2B
- MUST −0.9%
- VCRM +1.2%, better
- MUST 3.82%
- VCRM 4.10%, better
- MUST 589
- VCRM 2595
- MUST 220K sh
- VCRM 679K sh, better
- MUST $19.86
- VCRM $73.95
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MUST | VCRM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A77 | A89Higher |
| Mission | B55 | A100Higher |
| Risk | C42 | B68Higher |
| Tradability | C44 | A80Higher |
| Holdings | A81 | A81 |
| Durability | C52 | A74Higher |
Rank among Other Municipal Bond funds
Same Category. MUST and VCRM are both graded against the same 63 Other Municipal Bond funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MUSTB
VCRMA
In short
MUST Most muni index funds just buy the market by size. MUST tracks a Columbia-built index that carves the tax-exempt market into five fixed slices, screens out tobacco bonds, territory paper and California debt, and pays monthly.
VCRM Vanguard's active answer in a mostly-index category: managers working the whole muni curve for 0.12% a year, under half the muni ETF median fee. Monthly income, exempt from federal personal income taxes.
Stated mandate
MUST The Fund is a passive ETF designed to track the Beta Advantage Multi-Sector Municipal Bond Index before fees and expenses.
VCRM The fund seeks total return through current income exempt from federal personal income taxes and capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MUST vs VCRM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MUST vs VCRM Cost
Overpaying MUST vs VCRM
$2,239
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MUST 0.23%
$4,759
VCRM 0.12%
$2,520
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MUST | VCRM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $419 | $220 | $199 |
| 20 | $1,630 | $859 | $771 |
| 30 | $4,759 | $2,520 | $2,239 |
- 0.23%MUST
- 0.12%VCRM, cheaper
- Middle half of Other Municipal Bond funds
- Median 0.30%
VCRM 8th cheapest of 63 funds
MUST 15th cheapest of 63 funds
MUST vs VCRM Dividends
- MUST 3.82%
- VCRM 4.10%, better
- MUST $0.75
- VCRM $3.03
- MUST $0.06
- VCRM $0.21
- MUST Nov 2, 2026
- VCRM Nov 2, 2026
- MUST Pays Nov 4, 2026
- VCRM Pays Nov 4, 2026
- MUST Monthly
- VCRM Monthly
Distribution history
MUST vs VCRM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MUST 6.6%VCRM 5.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- MUST −0.02VCRM −0.32
- Worst fall
- MUST −13.3%VCRM −6.3%
- Market sensitivity
- MUST 1.01VCRM 0.17
Popular comparisons
- 0.23% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.23% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.23% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.