MUB ranks 2nd and MUST 27th of 63 funds in the Other Municipal Bond Category.
MUB vs MUST
MUB −0.18pt a year
0.05%0.23%
MUB 42.3×the volume
9.29M220K
MUB +0.2pt
+0.6%+0.4%
MUB vs MUST Performance
+3.2%+1.9%
- MUB 0.05%, better
- MUST 0.23%
- MUB $54.4B
- MUST $534M
- MUB +0.1%, better
- MUST −0.9%
- MUB 3.56%
- MUST 3.82%, better
- MUB 7950
- MUST 589
- MUB 9.29M sh, better
- MUST 220K sh
- MUB $103.96
- MUST $19.86
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MUB | MUST |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A95Higher | A77 |
| Mission | A100Higher | B55 |
| Risk | B60Higher | C42 |
| Tradability | B69Higher | C44 |
| Holdings | A82Higher | A81 |
| Durability | A93Higher | C52 |
Rank among Other Municipal Bond funds
Same Category. MUB and MUST are both graded against the same 63 Other Municipal Bond funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MUBA
MUSTB
In short
MUB Municipal bonds, indexed and cheap. Since 2007, MUB has packaged investment-grade national munis into tax-exempt monthly income for five basis points a year, and it sits among the deepest pools in the muni-ETF aisle.
MUST Most muni index funds just buy the market by size. MUST tracks a Columbia-built index that carves the tax-exempt market into five fixed slices, screens out tobacco bonds, territory paper and California debt, and pays monthly.
Stated mandate
MUB The fund seeks to track an index of investment-grade U.S. municipal bonds, providing diversified exposure to the national municipal-bond market and tax-exempt income.
MUST The Fund is a passive ETF designed to track the Beta Advantage Multi-Sector Municipal Bond Index before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MUB vs MUST Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MUB vs MUST Cost
Overpaying MUST vs MUB
$3,699
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MUB 0.05%
$1,060
MUST 0.23%
$4,759
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MUB | MUST | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $92 | $419 | $327 |
| 20 | $360 | $1,630 | $1,270 |
| 30 | $1,060 | $4,759 | $3,699 |
- 0.05%MUB, cheaper
- 0.23%MUST
- Middle half of Other Municipal Bond funds
- Median 0.30%
MUB 3rd cheapest of 63 funds
MUST 15th cheapest of 63 funds
MUB vs MUST Dividends
- MUB 3.56%
- MUST 3.82%, better
- MUB $3.70
- MUST $0.75
- MUB $0.28
- MUST $0.06
- MUB Nov 2, 2026
- MUST Nov 2, 2026
- MUB Pays Nov 5, 2026
- MUST Pays Nov 4, 2026
- MUB Monthly
- MUST Monthly
Distribution history
MUB vs MUST Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- MUB
- MUST
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MUB 5.7%, betterMUST 6.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- MUB −0.03MUST −0.02, better
- Worst fall
- MUB −11.6%, betterMUST −13.3%
- Market sensitivity
- MUB 0.90MUST 1.01
MUB and MUST in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.05% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.23% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.23% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.23% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





