TSMG ranks 1st and MVLL 118th of 315 funds in the Single-Stock Long Leveraged Category.
MVLL vs TSMG
TSMG −1.21pt a year
1.97%0.76%
MVLL 47.8×the volume
3.3M69K
MVLL vs TSMG Performance
+91.2%+40.8%
- MVLL 1.97%
- TSMG 0.76%, better
- MVLL $227M
- TSMG $28M
- MVLL +91.2%, better
- TSMG +40.8%
- MVLL 2
- TSMG 5
- MVLL 3.3M sh, better
- TSMG 69K sh
- MVLL $22.72
- TSMG $33.77
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MVLL | TSMG |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F0 | A70Higher |
| Mission | A99Higher | A79 |
| Risk | B60 | A84Higher |
| Tradability | A93Higher | A74 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A81Higher | B67 |
Rank among Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
Same Category. MVLL and TSMG are both graded against the same 315 Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MVLLC
TSMGA
In short
MVLL Two times Marvell's daily move, reset every night. Trading since March 2025, MVLL is the longer-running of the two 2x MRVL funds, and it charges 1.50% net of a waiver through December 31, 2026.
TSMG Two times TSM, one day at a time. TSMG aims for 200% of Taiwan Semiconductor's daily move, no margin account required, at 0.75% a year, below what most leveraged single-stock funds charge.
Stated mandate
MVLL The Fund seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to twice the daily percentage change of Marvell Technology, Inc.
TSMG The fund seeks daily investment results equal to 200% of the daily performance of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd stock, before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MVLL vs TSMG Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MVLL vs TSMG Cost
Overpaying MVLL vs TSMG
$17,875
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MVLL 1.97%
$32,531
TSMG 0.76%
$14,656
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MVLL | TSMG | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $3,336 | $1,353 | $1,983 |
| 20 | $12,012 | $5,142 | $6,870 |
| 30 | $32,531 | $14,656 | $17,875 |
- 1.97%MVLL
- 0.76%TSMG, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
- Median 0.97%
TSMG 131st cheapest of 315 funds
MVLL 314th cheapest of 315 funds
MVLL vs TSMG Dividends
- MVLL None
- TSMG
- MVLL
- TSMG $2.73
- MVLL
- TSMG Dec 30, 2025
- MVLL
- TSMG Jan 2, 2026
- MVLL
- TSMG Irregular
Distribution history
MVLL vs TSMG Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MVLL 186.4%TSMG 77.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- MVLL 1.11TSMG 0.97
- Worst fall
- MVLL −78.9%TSMG −63.7%
- Market sensitivity
- MVLL 7.79TSMG 3.81
Popular comparisons
- 1.97% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.97% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.97% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.