SSO ranks 1st and MVPL 7th of 7 funds in the 2x/3x Long S&P 500 Category.
MVPL vs SSO
SSO −0.88pt a year
1.72%0.84%
SSO 914.6×the volume
3.49K3.19M
MVPL vs SSO Performance
+14.5%+16.8%
- MVPL 1.72%
- SSO 0.84%, better
- MVPL $32M
- SSO $8.45B
- MVPL +14.5%
- SSO +16.8%, better
- MVPL 0.94%, better
- SSO 0.70%
- MVPL 1
- SSO 511
- MVPL 3.49K sh
- SSO 3.19M sh, better
- MVPL $44.18
- SSO $67.67
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MVPL | SSO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F6 | B59Higher |
| Mission | F0 | A84Higher |
| Risk | A74Higher | B63 |
| Tradability | D37 | A82Higher |
| Holdings | C51 | A78Higher |
| Durability | C40 | A77Higher |
Rank among 2x/3x Long S&P 500 funds
Same Category. MVPL and SSO are both graded against the same 7 2x/3x Long S&P 500 funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MVPLD
SSOB
In short
MVPL Most 2x S&P 500 funds leave the leverage on all day, every day. MVPL is the one with a switch: an active fund that flips between plain index exposure and 2x leveraged ETFs on its adviser's daily signal.
SSO The 2x S&P 500 trade in its original wrapper: ProShares has run SSO since 2006, resetting the leverage every single day. Half the dial of the 3x crowd, at 0.84% net of a waiver through September 30, 2027.
Stated mandate
MVPL The fund seeks capital appreciation through active management of equity securities, index-tracking and leveraged ETFs, and swaps linked to the S&P 500, using daily signals to vary leveraged or unleveraged exposure.
SSO The fund seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, corresponding to twice the daily performance of the S&P 500.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MVPL vs SSO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MVPL vs SSO Cost
Overpaying MVPL vs SSO
$13,279
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MVPL 1.72%
$29,308
SSO 0.84%
$16,029
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MVPL | SSO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,943 | $1,491 | $1,452 |
| 20 | $10,712 | $5,643 | $5,069 |
| 30 | $29,308 | $16,029 | $13,279 |
- 1.72%MVPL
- 0.84%SSO, cheaper
- Middle half of 2x/3x Long S&P 500 funds
- Median 0.84%
SSO 4th cheapest of 7 funds
MVPL 7th cheapest of 7 funds
MVPL vs SSO Dividends
- MVPL 0.94%, better
- SSO 0.70%
- MVPL $0.40
- SSO $0.48
- MVPL $0.40
- SSO $0.12
- MVPL Dec 18, 2025
- SSO Sep 23, 2026
- MVPL Dec 19, 2025
- SSO Sep 29, 2026
- MVPL Irregular
- SSO Quarterly
Distribution history
MVPL vs SSO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MVPL 21.2%SSO 25.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- MVPL 0.96SSO 1.29
- Worst fall
- MVPL −25.7%SSO −46.7%
- Market sensitivity
- MVPL 1.83SSO 2.02
MVPL and SSO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 1.72% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.84% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.72% · 0.84%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.84% · 0.84%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.72% · 0.88%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.84% · 0.88%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
