UPRO ranks 3rd and MVPL 7th of 7 funds in the 2x/3x Long S&P 500 Category.
MVPL vs UPRO
UPRO −0.84pt a year
1.72%0.88%
UPRO 569.6×the volume
3.49K1.99M
MVPL vs UPRO Performance
+13.4%+19.0%
- MVPL 1.72%
- UPRO 0.88%, better
- MVPL $31M
- UPRO $5.2B
- MVPL +13.4%
- UPRO +19.0%, better
- MVPL 0.94%, better
- UPRO 0.81%
- MVPL 1
- UPRO 511
- MVPL 3.49K sh
- UPRO 1.99M sh, better
- MVPL $42.66
- UPRO $141.16
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MVPL | UPRO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F6 | C44Higher |
| Mission | F0 | A85Higher |
| Risk | A74Higher | C43 |
| Tradability | D37 | A84Higher |
| Holdings | C51 | B63Higher |
| Durability | C40 | A71Higher |
Rank among 2x/3x Long S&P 500 funds
Same Category. MVPL and UPRO are both graded against the same 7 2x/3x Long S&P 500 funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MVPLD
UPROB
In short
MVPL Most 2x S&P 500 funds leave the leverage on all day, every day. MVPL is the one with a switch: an active fund that flips between plain index exposure and 2x leveraged ETFs on its adviser's daily signal.
UPRO Triple the S&P 500's daily move in one ticker, reset each night. Trading since 2009 at a flat 0.88% with no waiver due to expire. ProShares frames the goal as a single-day one, not a buy-and-forget.
Stated mandate
MVPL The fund seeks capital appreciation through active management of equity securities, index-tracking and leveraged ETFs, and swaps linked to the S&P 500, using daily signals to vary leveraged or unleveraged exposure.
UPRO The fund seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, designed to deliver three times the daily performance of the S&P 500.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MVPL vs UPRO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MVPL vs UPRO Cost
Overpaying MVPL vs UPRO
$12,603
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MVPL 1.72%
$29,308
UPRO 0.88%
$16,705
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MVPL | UPRO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,943 | $1,559 | $1,384 |
| 20 | $10,712 | $5,891 | $4,821 |
| 30 | $29,308 | $16,705 | $12,603 |
- 1.72%MVPL
- 0.88%UPRO, cheaper
- Middle half of 2x/3x Long S&P 500 funds
- Median 0.84%
UPRO 6th cheapest of 7 funds
MVPL 7th cheapest of 7 funds
MVPL vs UPRO Dividends
- MVPL 0.94%, better
- UPRO 0.81%
- MVPL $0.40
- UPRO $1.13
- MVPL $0.40
- UPRO $0.27
- MVPL Dec 18, 2025
- UPRO Sep 23, 2026
- MVPL Dec 19, 2025
- UPRO Sep 29, 2026
- MVPL Irregular
- UPRO Quarterly
Distribution history
MVPL vs UPRO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MVPL 21.2%UPRO 38.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- MVPL 0.96UPRO 1.24
- Worst fall
- MVPL −25.7%UPRO −63.9%
- Market sensitivity
- MVPL 1.83UPRO 3.03
Popular comparisons
- 1.72% · 0.84%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.88% · 0.84%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.72% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.88% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.72% · 0.84%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.88% · 0.84%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.