XLRE ranks 4th and NETL 19th of 21 funds in the US Real Estate Category.
NETL vs XLRE
XLRE −0.52pt a year
0.60%0.08%
XLRE 383.2×the volume
15.6K5.99M
XLRE +2.0pt
−0.6%+1.4%
NETL vs XLRE Performance
−2.9%+6.9%
- NETL 0.60%
- XLRE 0.08%, better
- NETL $47M
- XLRE $8.13B
- NETL +5.0%
- XLRE +9.2%, better
- NETL 5.28%, better
- XLRE 3.34%
- NETL 23
- XLRE 33
- NETL 15.6K sh
- XLRE 5.99M sh, better
- NETL $23.98
- XLRE $43.05
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NETL | XLRE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F5 | A93Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D36 | C54Higher |
| Tradability | F19 | A94Higher |
| Holdings | D39 | C45Higher |
| Durability | F18 | A83Higher |
Rank among US Real Estate funds
Same Category. NETL and XLRE are both graded against the same 21 US Real Estate funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NETLF
XLREA
In short
NETL One idea, cleanly cut: US REITs whose tenants pay the taxes, insurance and upkeep under long leases. It has tracked a rules-based net lease index since 2019, pays monthly, and charges more than the broad real estate crowd.
XLRE The S&P 500's landlords in one ticker: about 30 large-cap real estate companies, mortgage REITs excluded, for 0.08% a year. It launched in 2015, before real estate was even its own market sector.
Stated mandate
NETL The Fund is designed to follow the performance of the Colterpoint Net Lease Real Estate Index before fees and expenses.
XLRE The fund seeks to provide investment results that generally correspond to the price and yield performance of the Real Estate Select Sector Index, representing the real estate sector of the S&P 500 Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NETL vs XLRE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NETL vs XLRE Cost
Overpaying NETL vs XLRE
$10,128
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NETL 0.60%
$11,817
XLRE 0.08%
$1,689
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NETL | XLRE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $147 | $929 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $575 | $3,541 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $1,689 | $10,128 |
- 0.60%NETL
- 0.08%XLRE, cheaper
- Middle half of US Real Estate funds
- Median 0.35%
XLRE 2nd cheapest of 21 funds
NETL 20th cheapest of 21 funds
NETL vs XLRE Dividends
- NETL 5.28%, better
- XLRE 3.34%
- NETL $1.26
- XLRE $1.44
- NETL $0.11
- XLRE $0.35
- NETL Oct 28, 2026
- XLRE Sep 21, 2026
- NETL Oct 30, 2026
- XLRE Sep 23, 2026
- NETL Monthly
- XLRE Quarterly
Distribution history
NETL vs XLRE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- NETL
- XLRE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NETL 17.6%XLRE 16.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- NETL 0.36XLRE 0.55, better
- Worst fall
- NETL −30.6%, betterXLRE −34.1%
- Market sensitivity
- NETL 0.82XLRE 0.98
NETL and XLRE in the news



Category Review
Vanguard's property fund lost a first-half lead over stocks



Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.