XLRE ranks 4th and VNQ 6th of 21 funds in the US Real Estate Category.
VNQ vs XLRE
XLRE −0.05pt a year
0.13%0.08%
XLRE 1.6×the volume
3.67M5.99M
XLRE +1.5pt
+5.5%+7.0%
VNQ vs XLRE Performance
+4.6%+6.9%
- VNQ 0.13%
- XLRE 0.08%, better
- VNQ $66.4B
- XLRE $8.13B
- VNQ +9.3%, better
- XLRE +9.2%
- VNQ 3.63%, better
- XLRE 3.34%
- VNQ 145
- XLRE 33
- VNQ 3.67M sh
- XLRE 5.99M sh, better
- VNQ $93.92
- XLRE $43.05
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | VNQ | XLRE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A76 | A93Higher |
| Mission | A100 | |
| Risk | C48 | C54Higher |
| Tradability | B57 | A94Higher |
| Holdings | B65Higher | C45 |
| Durability | A92Higher | A83 |
Rank among US Real Estate funds
Same Category. VNQ and XLRE are both graded against the same 21 US Real Estate funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
VNQA
XLREA
In short
VNQ The 2004 original in US listed real estate: one ticker for nearly the whole property market, from the biggest landlords down to small ones, at a fraction of the typical sector fee.
XLRE The S&P 500's landlords in one ticker: about 30 large-cap real estate companies, mortgage REITs excluded, for 0.08% a year. It launched in 2015, before real estate was even its own market sector.
Stated mandate
VNQ The fund seeks high income and moderate long-term capital appreciation by tracking an index of publicly traded equity REITs and other U.S. real-estate-related investments.
XLRE The fund seeks to provide investment results that generally correspond to the price and yield performance of the Real Estate Select Sector Index, representing the real estate sector of the S&P 500 Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
VNQ vs XLRE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
VNQ vs XLRE Cost
Overpaying VNQ vs XLRE
$1,037
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
VNQ 0.13%
$2,726
XLRE 0.08%
$1,689
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | VNQ | XLRE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $238 | $147 | $91 |
| 20 | $930 | $575 | $355 |
| 30 | $2,726 | $1,689 | $1,037 |
- 0.13%VNQ
- 0.08%XLRE, cheaper
- Middle half of US Real Estate funds
- Median 0.35%
XLRE 2nd cheapest of 21 funds
VNQ 6th cheapest of 21 funds
VNQ vs XLRE Dividends
- VNQ 3.63%, better
- XLRE 3.34%
- VNQ $3.41
- XLRE $1.44
- VNQ $0.80
- XLRE $0.35
- VNQ Sep 23, 2026
- XLRE Sep 21, 2026
- VNQ Sep 25, 2026
- XLRE Sep 23, 2026
- VNQ Quarterly
- XLRE Quarterly
Distribution history
VNQ vs XLRE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- VNQ
- XLRE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- VNQ 16.5%, betterXLRE 16.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- VNQ 0.56, betterXLRE 0.55
- Worst fall
- VNQ −34.5%XLRE −34.1%, better
- Market sensitivity
- VNQ 0.99XLRE 0.98
VNQ and XLRE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.13% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





