STCE ranks 1st and NODE 10th of 20 funds in the Crypto Industry Stocks Category.
NODE vs STCE
35.3%by weight
STCE −0.37pt a year
0.67%0.30%
STCE 9.0×the volume
13.8K124K
NODE vs STCE Performance
−32.7%−48.2%
- NODE 0.67%
- STCE 0.30%, better
- NODE $51M
- STCE $156M
- NODE −32.7%, better
- STCE −48.2%
- NODE
- STCE 2.40%
- NODE 41
- STCE 40
- NODE 13.8K sh
- STCE 124K sh, better
- NODE $30.28
- STCE $47.39
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NODE | STCE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C42 | A100Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C53Higher | D32 |
| Tradability | B59 | A86Higher |
| Holdings | B56 | A76Higher |
| Durability | D36 | B61Higher |
Rank among Crypto Industry Stocks funds
Same Category. NODE and STCE are both graded against the same 20 Crypto Industry Stocks funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NODEC
STCEA
In short
STCE Crypto exposure without owning a coin. STCE holds about 40 global companies tied to digital assets and blockchain, chosen by Schwab's own index, at a price that undercuts most thematic funds.
Stated mandate
STCE The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, an index providing global exposure to companies that may benefit from developing or using cryptocurrencies and other digital assets, or from business activities tied to blockchain and distributed-ledger technology.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NODE vs STCE Holdings
How NODE and STCE differ
35.3%
Shared holdings make up 52.1% of STCE and 40.0% of NODE.
Level by level
- Asset class0.0%
- Holdings35.3%
- Sector78.2%
- Country89.5%
Sector
| Sector | More in NODEMore in STCE | NODE | STCE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financials | STCE +13.0 points | 50.9% | 63.9% |
| Technology | NODE +10.5 points | 34.3% | 23.8% |
| Communication | STCE +7.2 points | 0.0% | 7.2% |
| Industrials | NODE +4.7 points | 4.7% | 0.0% |
| Utilities | NODE +4.2 points | 7.7% | 3.5% |
| Energy | NODE +1.9 points | 1.9% | 0.0% |
| Consumer Staples | STCE +1.7 points | 0.0% | 1.7% |
| Health Care | NODE +0.6 points | 0.6% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in NODEMore in STCE | NODE | STCE |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | STCE +4.3 points | 83.7% | 88.0% |
| Japan | STCE +3.9 points | 0.0% | 3.9% |
| Singapore | NODE +3.0 points | 3.0% | 0.0% |
| Canada | STCE +2.3 points | 0.4% | 2.7% |
| Taiwan | NODE +2.1 points | 2.1% | 0.0% |
| Australia | NODE +1.5 points | 4.2% | 2.7% |
| Cayman Islands | NODE +1.3 points | 1.3% | 0.0% |
| Germany | NODE +1.3 points | 1.3% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (2) | NODE +1.3 points | 4.0% | 2.7% |
Concentration
- NODE57.2%
- STCE46.9%
- NODE36
- STCE38
Asset class
- NODE
- Alternatives
- STCE
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in NODE22
- In both14
- Only in STCE24
Only in NODE
22 securities, 59.7% of NODE by weight
- VanEck Bitcoin ETF19.73%
- Figure Technology Solutions Inc5.48%
- Terawulf Inc5.28%
- Applied Digital Corp3.34%
- Circle Internet Group Inc3.30%
- The Zcash ETF2.51%
- Talen Energy Corp2.50%
- Global Unichip Corp2.12%
- Aker Asa1.88%
- VanEck Ethereum ETF1.74%
- Vistra Corp1.56%
- Constellation Energy Corp1.35%
- Innio Nv1.26%
- Keel Infrastructure Corp1.25%
- Raspberry Pi Holdings Plc1.12%
- Nvidia Corp1.08%
- Dpc Holdings Ltd0.96%
- VanEck Solana ETF0.94%
- 21shares Hyperliquid Staking ETF0.94%
- Canton Strategic Holdings Inc0.49%
- Bkv Corp0.48%
- Abaxx Technologies Inc0.41%
Only in STCE
24 securities, 47.9% of STCE by weight
- Bitmine Immersion Technologies5.13%
- Hive Digital Technologies Ltd4.54%
- Hyperliquid Strategies Inc4.51%
- Trump Media Technology Group4.05%
- Strive Inc Class A3.53%
- Bit Digital2.78%
- Digi Power X Inc2.57%
- Interactive Brokers Group Inc Clas2.44%
- Twenty One Capital Inc Class A1.92%
- PayPal Holdings1.77%
- Customers Bancorp1.68%
- Bitgo Holdings Inc Class A1.57%
- Bakkt Inc Class A1.55%
- Wisdomtree1.53%
- Opera American Depositary Shares L1.49%
- Bgc Group Inc Class A1.36%
- Gmo Internet Group1.34%
- Sbi Holdings Inc1.26%
- Monex Group1.21%
- Ig Group Holdings PLC1.16%
- Canaan Adr Inc0.41%
- Ssc Government Mm Gvmxx0.13%
- Us Dollar0.03%
- British Pound Sterling<0.01%
Weight gaps
All 14 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in NODEMore in STCE | NODE | STCE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strategy Inc | STCE +3.25 points | 1.48% | 4.73% |
| Bitdeer Technologies Group | STCE +2.72 points | 2.95% | 5.67% |
| Galaxy Digital Inc | STCE +2.63 points | 2.42% | 5.05% |
| Coinbase Global Inc | STCE +2.23 points | 2.33% | 4.56% |
| Cipher Mining Inc | NODE +1.70 points | 3.30% | 1.60% |
| Iren Ltd | NODE +1.65 points | 4.22% | 2.57% |
| Robinhood Markets Inc | STCE +1.46 points | 1.24% | 2.70% |
| Block Inc | STCE +1.30 points | 2.23% | 3.52% |
| Bullish | STCE +0.98 points | 1.32% | 2.30% |
| Hut 8 Corp | NODE +0.97 points | 5.13% | 4.16% |
| Core Scientific Inc | STCE +0.90 points | 3.63% | 4.53% |
| Mara Holdings Inc | STCE +0.85 points | 2.65% | 3.50% |
| Cleanspark Inc | STCE +0.45 points | 3.60% | 4.05% |
| Riot Platforms Inc | NODE +0.42 points | 3.52% | 3.10% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NODE vs STCE Cost
Overpaying NODE vs STCE
$6,925
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NODE 0.67%
$13,074
STCE 0.30%
$6,149
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NODE | STCE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,198 | $545 | $653 |
| 20 | $4,568 | $2,113 | $2,455 |
| 30 | $13,074 | $6,149 | $6,925 |
- 0.67%NODE
- 0.30%STCE, cheaper
- Middle half of Crypto Industry Stocks funds
- Median 0.66%
STCE cheapest of 20 funds
NODE 12th cheapest of 20 funds
NODE vs STCE Dividends
- NODE
- STCE 2.40%
- NODE
- STCE $1.13
- NODE $0.39
- STCE $1.13
- NODE Dec 22, 2025
- STCE Dec 11, 2025
- NODE Dec 26, 2025
- STCE Dec 16, 2025
- NODE Irregular
- STCE Twice a year
Distribution history
NODE vs STCE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NODE 46.8%STCE 62.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- NODE 0.36STCE 0.70
- Worst fall
- NODE −36.3%STCE −55.6%
- Market sensitivity
- NODE 2.93STCE 3.42
NODE and STCE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.67% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.67% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.67% · 0.52%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.52%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


