VBIL ranks 3rd and NUSB 32nd of 78 funds in the Cash & Ultra-Short Income Category.
NUSB vs VBIL
VBIL −0.11pt a year
0.17%0.06%
VBIL 583.9×the volume
5.21K3.04M
NUSB vs VBIL Performance
+3.9%+3.7%
- NUSB 0.17%
- VBIL 0.06%, better
- NUSB $155M
- VBIL $12.8B
- NUSB +3.9%, better
- VBIL +3.7%
- NUSB 4.16%, better
- VBIL 3.51%
- NUSB 140
- VBIL 29
- NUSB 5.21K sh
- VBIL 3.04M sh, better
- NUSB $25.15
- VBIL $75.54
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NUSB | VBIL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C54 | A95Higher |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | C46 | C49Higher |
| Tradability | C43 | A84Higher |
| Holdings | A72Higher | C42 |
| Durability | D37 | A79Higher |
Rank among Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds
Same Category. NUSB and VBIL are both graded against the same 78 Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NUSBB
VBILA
In short
NUSB Nuveen's 2024 entry in the cash-parking aisle: an actively run bond fund that keeps duration near a year or less, leans investment grade, pays monthly, and charges less than the typical ultra-short ETF.
VBIL Vanguard's cash-parking ETF: roughly two dozen Treasury bills, none maturing more than three months out, at 0.06% a year. It landed in 2025 and undercut most of the T-bill shelf on price.
Stated mandate
NUSB The actively managed ETF seeks total return consistent with preservation of capital. It invests at least 80% in income-producing fixed-income securities, primarily investment grade, while seeking duration of one year or less, except that duration may reach two years in certain market conditions.
VBIL VBIL seeks to track the performance of a market-weighted Treasury index with an ultra-short-term dollar-weighted average maturity, using a passive approach designed to follow the Bloomberg U.S. Treasury Bills 0-3 Months Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NUSB vs VBIL Holdings
How NUSB and VBIL differ
Two bond funds rarely hold the same issues.
Level by level
- Country85.3%
Sector
No Sector split for VBIL.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in NUSBMore in VBIL | Gap | NUSB | VBIL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | VBIL +14.7 points | 85.3% | 100.0% | |
| Canada | NUSB +7.4 points | 7.4% | 0.0% | |
| Denmark | NUSB +2.1 points | 2.1% | 0.0% | |
| Australia | NUSB +1.8 points | 1.8% | 0.0% | |
| Sweden | NUSB +1.1 points | 1.1% | 0.0% | |
| Spain | NUSB +1.0 points | 1.0% | 0.0% | |
| Netherlands | NUSB +0.7 points | 0.7% | 0.0% | |
| Ireland | NUSB +0.7 points | 0.7% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- NUSB14.2%
- VBIL52.0%
- NUSB140
- VBIL27
Asset class
- NUSB
- Fixed Income
- VBIL
- Fixed Income
Holdings
Two bond funds rarely hold the same issues, so this page lists no shared Holdings. NUSB holds 140 securities, VBIL 27.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NUSB vs VBIL Cost
Overpaying NUSB vs VBIL
$2,276
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NUSB 0.17%
$3,546
VBIL 0.06%
$1,270
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NUSB | VBIL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $310 | $110 | $200 |
| 20 | $1,211 | $432 | $779 |
| 30 | $3,546 | $1,270 | $2,276 |
- 0.17%NUSB
- 0.06%VBIL, cheaper
- Middle half of Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds
- Median 0.18%
VBIL 6th cheapest of 78 funds
NUSB 33rd cheapest of 78 funds
NUSB vs VBIL Dividends
- NUSB 4.16%, better
- VBIL 3.51%
- NUSB $1.05
- VBIL $2.65
- NUSB $0.09
- VBIL $0.24
- NUSB Nov 2, 2026
- VBIL Nov 2, 2026
- NUSB Nov 3, 2026
- VBIL Nov 4, 2026
- NUSB Monthly
- VBIL Monthly
Distribution history
NUSB vs VBIL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NUSB 0.4%VBIL 0.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- NUSB 0.76VBIL −1.04
- Worst fall
- NUSB −0.2%VBIL −0.1%
- Market sensitivity
- NUSB 0.01VBIL −0.01
NUSB and VBIL in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.17% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.14%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


