TENJ ranks 3rd and NVBT 34th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
NVBT vs TENJ
0.0%by weight
TENJ −0.21pt a year
0.74%0.53%
TENJ 11.2×the volume
2.2K24.6K
NVBT vs TENJ Performance
+10.1%+11.7%
- NVBT 0.74%
- TENJ 0.53%, better
- NVBT $29M
- TENJ $47M
- NVBT +10.1%
- TENJ +11.7%, better
- NVBT 2
- TENJ 4
- NVBT 2.2K sh
- TENJ 24.6K sh, better
- NVBT $40.99
- TENJ $28.09
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NVBT | TENJ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B68 | A86Higher |
| Mission | A82 | |
| Risk | C49 | C49 |
| Tradability | D33 | B66Higher |
| Holdings | C49 | C51Higher |
| Durability | D28 | C41Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. NVBT and TENJ are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NVBTC
TENJB
In short
NVBT A one-year hedge that starts its clock on November 1. NVBT absorbs the first 10% of an S&P 500 price decline over each outcome period, and in exchange your upside stops at a cap reset every November.
Stated mandate
NVBT The actively managed ETF is designed to provide S&P 500-linked returns over a defined Outcome Period, subject to an upside cap and protection against the first 10% of index losses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NVBT vs TENJ Holdings
How NVBT and TENJ differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of NVBT and 0.0% of TENJ.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
Sector
No Sector split for TENJ.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in NVBTMore in TENJ | NVBT | TENJ |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | TENJ +0.1 points | 99.5% | 99.5% |
| Switzerland | Same weight | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| China | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Mexico | NVBT +0.1 points | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Ireland | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- NVBT100.2%
- TENJ102.6%
- NVBT2
- TENJ2
Asset class
- NVBT
- Equity
- TENJ
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in NVBT2
- In both0
- Only in TENJ2
Only in NVBT
2 securities, 100% of NVBT by weight
- Spy 10/30/2026 5.05 C100.16%
- Spy 10/30/2026 681.99 P<0.01%
Only in TENJ
2 securities, 100% of TENJ by weight
- Ishares Core S&P Etf Trust97.64%
- JUL27 Ivv Us P @ 748.894.03%
Weight gaps
NVBT and TENJ share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NVBT vs TENJ Cost
Overpaying NVBT vs TENJ
$3,771
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NVBT 0.74%
$14,307
TENJ 0.53%
$10,536
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NVBT | TENJ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,319 | $953 | $366 |
| 20 | $5,015 | $3,658 | $1,357 |
| 30 | $14,307 | $10,536 | $3,771 |
- 0.74%NVBT
- 0.53%TENJ, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
TENJ 11th cheapest of 77 funds
NVBT 17th cheapest of 77 funds
NVBT vs TENJ Dividends
- NVBT None
- TENJ
- NVBT
- TENJ $0.07
- NVBT
- TENJ Dec 23, 2025
- NVBT
- TENJ Dec 29, 2025
- NVBT
- TENJ Irregular
Distribution history
NVBT vs TENJ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NVBT 7.5%TENJ 8.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- NVBT 1.25TENJ 0.90
- Worst fall
- NVBT −12.9%TENJ −5.5%
- Market sensitivity
- NVBT 0.65TENJ 0.63
NVBT and TENJ in the news
Filings Digest
TACK holders vote Dec. 10 on the move to Amplify

Popular comparisons
- 0.74% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.