NVDY ranks 3rd and NVII 6th of 7 funds in the Nvidia (NVDA) Option Income Category.
NVDY vs NVII
NVDY −0.40pt a year
1.09%1.49%
NVDY 19.6×the volume
2.01M102K
NVDY vs NVII Performance
+5.0%+5.0%
- NVDY 1.09%, better
- NVII 1.49%
- NVDY $1.27B
- NVII $111M
- NVDY +5.0%
- NVII +5.0%
- NVDY 54.69%
- NVII 57.81%, better
- NVDY 12
- NVII 4
- NVDY 2.01M sh, better
- NVII 102K sh
- NVDY $11.22
- NVII $22.77
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NVDY | NVII |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D30Higher | F7 |
| Mission | A70 | A70 |
| Risk | C44Higher | D25 |
| Tradability | A82Higher | B55 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A85Higher | B68 |
Rank among Nvidia (NVDA) Option Income funds
Same Category. NVDY and NVII are both graded against the same 7 Nvidia (NVDA) Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NVDYB
NVIID
In short
NVDY The fund that turned NVIDIA's volatility into a paycheck. NVDY holds options instead of NVDA shares, sells calls against that exposure, and pays the premium out on a set schedule. Upside is capped by design.
NVII Most NVDA income funds sell the upside away. NVII starts with a target of 105% to 150% daily exposure to NVDA, then writes covered calls on top, so leverage does some of the work premiums usually have to do. Payouts are weekly.
Stated mandate
NVDY The fund seeks current income by selling call spreads on NVIDIA while providing exposure to NVDA share-price gains subject to a limit on potential gains.
NVII The Fund seeks leveraged exposure to NVDA while pursuing weekly distributions through an options-based income strategy.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NVDY vs NVII Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NVDY vs NVII Cost
Overpaying NVII vs NVDY
$6,008
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NVDY 1.09%
$20,133
NVII 1.49%
$26,141
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NVDY | NVII | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,915 | $2,574 | $659 |
| 20 | $7,166 | $9,464 | $2,298 |
| 30 | $20,133 | $26,141 | $6,008 |
- 1.09%NVDY, cheaper
- 1.49%NVII
- Middle half of Nvidia (NVDA) Option Income funds
- Median 1.08%
NVDY 5th cheapest of 7 funds
NVII 7th cheapest of 7 funds
NVDY vs NVII Dividends
- NVDY 54.69%
- NVII 57.81%, better
- NVDY $6.13
- NVII $12.54
- NVDY $0.07
- NVII $0.17
- NVDY Oct 29, 2026
- NVII Oct 27, 2026
- NVDY Oct 30, 2026
- NVII Oct 28, 2026
- NVDY Weekly
- NVII Weekly
Distribution history
NVDY vs NVII Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NVDY 29.3%NVII 29.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- NVDY 1.44NVII 1.22
- Worst fall
- NVDY −33.7%NVII −18.5%
- Market sensitivity
- NVDY 1.28NVII 1.60
NVDY and NVII in the news
Popular comparisons
- 1.09% · 1.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.49% · 1.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.09% · 1.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.49% · 1.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.09% · 1.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.49% · 1.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
