PBUS ranks 3rd and RFV 24th of 42 funds in the Other Major Indexes Category.
PBUS vs RFV
PBUS −0.31pt a year
0.04%0.35%
PBUS 65.2×the volume
414K6.35K
PBUS +0.8pt
+10.4%+9.6%
PBUS vs RFV Performance
+64.0%+58.2%
- PBUS 0.04%, better
- RFV 0.35%
- PBUS $10.7B
- RFV $345M
- PBUS +8.8%
- RFV +16.1%, better
- PBUS 1.05%
- RFV 1.67%, better
- PBUS 516
- RFV 97
- PBUS 414K sh, better
- RFV 6.35K sh
- PBUS $76.72
- RFV $149.25
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PBUS | RFV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A98Higher | C41 |
| Mission | A100Higher | C54 |
| Risk | B62Higher | D38 |
| Tradability | A85Higher | C52 |
| Holdings | C50 | B57Higher |
| Durability | A74Higher | B67 |
Rank among Other Major Indexes funds
Same Category. PBUS and RFV are both graded against the same 42 Other Major Indexes funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PBUSA
RFVC
In short
PBUS Roughly 500 US stocks for 0.04% a year, benchmarked to the MSCI USA Index instead of the S&P 500. Invesco's rules-based core holding, running since 2017.
RFV Mid-cap value with no hedging: RFV holds only the deepest-value slice of the S&P MidCap 400, roughly 100 names, and skips everything else. It has run that same screen since 2006 at a fee below the typical index fund in its class.
Stated mandate
PBUS The Fund tracks the MSCI USA Index and commits at least 90% of its assets to securities included in that index.
RFV The Fund seeks to track the S&P MidCap 400® Pure Value Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PBUS vs RFV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PBUS vs RFV Cost
Overpaying RFV vs PBUS
$6,277
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PBUS 0.04%
$849
RFV 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PBUS | RFV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $73 | $634 | $561 |
| 20 | $288 | $2,454 | $2,166 |
| 30 | $849 | $7,126 | $6,277 |
- 0.04%PBUS, cheaper
- 0.35%RFV
- Middle half of Other Major Indexes funds
- Median 0.29%
PBUS 2nd cheapest of 42 funds
RFV 24th cheapest of 42 funds
PBUS vs RFV Dividends
- PBUS 1.05%
- RFV 1.67%, better
- PBUS $0.77
- RFV $2.39
- PBUS $0.19
- RFV $0.57
- PBUS Sep 21, 2026
- RFV Sep 21, 2026
- PBUS Sep 25, 2026
- RFV Sep 25, 2026
- PBUS Quarterly
- RFV Quarterly
Distribution history
PBUS vs RFV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- PBUS
- RFV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PBUS 12.5%, betterRFV 18.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- PBUS 1.41, betterRFV 0.79
- Worst fall
- PBUS −25.4%RFV −24.7%, better
- Market sensitivity
- PBUS 1.02RFV 1.08
Popular comparisons
- 0.04% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.