PBUS ranks 3rd and VOTE 4th of 42 funds in the Other Major Indexes Category.
PBUS vs VOTE
PBUS −0.01pt a year
0.04%0.05%
PBUS 18.5×the volume
433K23.4K
VOTE +0.2pt
+11.5%+11.7%
PBUS vs VOTE Performance
+72.6%+74.0%
- PBUS 0.04%, better
- VOTE 0.05%
- PBUS $10.5B
- VOTE $1.11B
- PBUS +11.5%
- VOTE +11.8%, better
- PBUS 1.02%, better
- VOTE 0.94%
- PBUS 517
- VOTE 506
- PBUS 433K sh, better
- VOTE 23.4K sh
- PBUS $75.71
- VOTE $89.00
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PBUS | VOTE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A98Higher | A91 |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | B63 | B63 |
| Tradability | A86Higher | B66 |
| Holdings | C50Higher | C49 |
| Durability | A74Higher | B56 |
Rank among Other Major Indexes funds
Same Category. PBUS and VOTE are both graded against the same 42 Other Major Indexes funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PBUSA
VOTEA
In short
PBUS Roughly 500 US stocks for 0.04% a year, benchmarked to the MSCI USA Index instead of the S&P 500. Invesco's rules-based core holding, running since 2017.
VOTE An index fund with a second job. VOTE holds roughly 500 of the largest US companies at a 0.05% fee, then uses its proxy ballots and meetings with management to push for change instead of screening companies out.
Stated mandate
PBUS The Fund tracks the MSCI USA Index and commits at least 90% of its assets to securities included in that index.
VOTE The fund seeks to track a market-cap-weighted index of the 500 largest U.S. public companies. It is designed as low-cost core U.S. market exposure, with proxy voting and company engagement intended to encourage transformational change.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PBUS vs VOTE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PBUS vs VOTE Cost
Overpaying VOTE vs PBUS
$211
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PBUS 0.04%
$849
VOTE 0.05%
$1,060
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PBUS | VOTE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $73 | $92 | $19 |
| 20 | $288 | $360 | $72 |
| 30 | $849 | $1,060 | $211 |
- 0.04%PBUS, cheaper
- 0.05%VOTE
- Middle half of Other Major Indexes funds
- Median 0.29%
PBUS 2nd cheapest of 42 funds
VOTE 4th cheapest of 42 funds
PBUS vs VOTE Dividends
- PBUS 1.02%, better
- VOTE 0.94%
- PBUS $0.77
- VOTE $0.83
- PBUS $0.19
- VOTE $0.23
- PBUS Sep 21, 2026
- VOTE Sep 22, 2026
- PBUS Sep 25, 2026
- VOTE Sep 24, 2026
- PBUS Quarterly
- VOTE Quarterly
Distribution history
PBUS vs VOTE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- PBUS
- VOTE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PBUS 12.5%, betterVOTE 12.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- PBUS 1.41, betterVOTE 1.40
- Worst fall
- PBUS −25.4%, betterVOTE −25.7%
- Market sensitivity
- PBUS 1.02VOTE 1.02Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
Popular comparisons
- 0.04% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.