TSMG ranks 1st and PLU 272nd of 315 funds in the Single-Stock Long Leveraged Category.
PLU vs TSMG
0.0%by weight
TSMG −0.66pt a year
1.42%0.76%
PLU 3.1×the volume
217K69K
PLU vs TSMG Performance
−67.5%−7.6%
- PLU 1.42%
- TSMG 0.76%, better
- PLU $5M
- TSMG $28M
- PLU
- TSMG +36.4%
- PLU 9
- TSMG 5
- PLU 217K sh, better
- TSMG 69K sh
- PLU $2.82
- TSMG $33.77
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PLU | TSMG |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F20 | A70Higher |
| Mission | A93Higher | A79 |
| Risk | D34 | A84Higher |
| Tradability | C44 | A74Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | B56 | B67Higher |
Rank among Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
Same Category. PLU and TSMG are both graded against the same 315 Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PLUD
TSMGA
In short
PLU The first 2X daily ETF on Planet Labs, the satellite outfit that photographs the whole Earth every day. It aims for twice PL's daily percentage move and resets at every close, one trading day at a time.
TSMG Two times TSM, one day at a time. TSMG aims for 200% of Taiwan Semiconductor's daily move, no margin account required, at 0.75% a year, below what most leveraged single-stock funds charge.
Stated mandate
PLU The Fund seeks daily investment results equal to two times the daily percentage change in Planet Labs PBC’s share price, before fees and expenses. It is designed for short-term use and does not target results over periods longer than one trading day.
TSMG The fund seeks daily investment results equal to 200% of the daily performance of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd stock, before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PLU vs TSMG Holdings
How PLU and TSMG differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of PLU and 0.0% of TSMG.
Level by level
- Asset class0.0%
- Holdings0.0%
Sector
No Sector split for PLU and TSMG.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in PLUMore in TSMG | PLU | TSMG |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Concentration
- PLU229.1%
- TSMG214.6%
- PLU2
- TSMG1
Asset class
- PLU
- Leveraged/Inverse
- TSMG
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in PLU2
- In both0
- Only in TSMG1
Only in PLU
2 securities, 28.7% of PLU by weight
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/203114.57%
- United States Treasury Bill 11/19/202614.09%
Only in TSMG
1 security, 14.6% of TSMG by weight
- First American Treasury Obligations Fund 01/01/204014.59%
Weight gaps
PLU and TSMG share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PLU vs TSMG Cost
Overpaying PLU vs TSMG
$10,481
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PLU 1.42%
$25,137
TSMG 0.76%
$14,656
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PLU | TSMG | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,460 | $1,353 | $1,107 |
| 20 | $9,074 | $5,142 | $3,932 |
| 30 | $25,137 | $14,656 | $10,481 |
- 1.42%PLU
- 0.76%TSMG, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
- Median 0.97%
TSMG 131st cheapest of 315 funds
PLU 259th cheapest of 315 funds
PLU vs TSMG Dividends
- PLU None
- TSMG
- PLU
- TSMG $2.73
- PLU
- TSMG Dec 30, 2025
- PLU
- TSMG Jan 2, 2026
- PLU
- TSMG Irregular
Distribution history
PLU vs TSMG Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PLU TSMG 77.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- PLU TSMG 0.97
- Worst fall
- PLU TSMG −63.7%
- Market sensitivity
- PLU 6.70TSMG 3.81
Popular comparisons
- 1.42% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.42% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.42% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.