XLU ranks 1st and PUI 10th of 10 funds in the Utilities (Broad) Category.
PUI vs XLU
49.9%by weight
XLU −0.52pt a year
0.60%0.08%
XLU 2686.7×the volume
8.89K23.9M
XLU +1.1pt
+8.1%+9.2%
PUI vs XLU Performance
+45.8%+50.7%
- PUI 0.60%
- XLU 0.08%, better
- PUI $50M
- XLU $24.2B
- PUI −3.4%
- XLU +0.3%, better
- PUI 2.19%
- XLU 2.79%, better
- PUI 40
- XLU 34
- PUI 8.89K sh
- XLU 23.9M sh, better
- PUI $44.14
- XLU $43.15
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PUI | XLU |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F16 | A90Higher |
| Mission | A87 | |
| Risk | C44Higher | D39 |
| Tradability | C47 | A90Higher |
| Holdings | A76Higher | D36 |
| Durability | D39 | A76Higher |
Rank among Utilities (Broad) funds
Same Category. PUI and XLU are both graded against the same 10 Utilities (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PUID
XLUA
In short
PUI Utilities, ranked by price trend. Since 2005 PUI has run on Dorsey Wright's relative-strength screen: a concentrated set of utilities picked for momentum, reshuffled quarterly, while the category's giants own the sector by size.
XLU One of the original sector ETFs (1998), XLU is the plain way to own the S&P 500's utilities: roughly 30 electric, gas and water names, eight basis points a year, and one of the deepest trading markets in the category.
Stated mandate
PUI The mandate follows a modified market-capitalization-weighted index of utility-sector stocks selected for strong relative-strength characteristics, with the methodology emphasizing momentum.
XLU The fund seeks to track, before expenses, the price and yield performance of the Utilities Select Sector Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PUI vs XLU Holdings
How PUI and XLU differ
49.9%
Shared holdings make up 66.3% of PUI and 62.0% of XLU.
Level by level
- Holdings49.9%
- Sector81.0%
Sector
| Sector | More in PUIMore in XLU | PUI | XLU |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utilities | XLU +19.0 points | 81.0% | 100.0% |
| Energy | PUI +8.5 points | 8.5% | 0.0% |
| Industrials | PUI +5.3 points | 5.3% | 0.0% |
| Communication | PUI +4.9 points | 4.9% | 0.0% |
| Financials | PUI +0.3 points | 0.3% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in PUIMore in XLU | PUI | XLU |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Concentration
- PUI40.2%
- XLU58.7%
- PUI39
- XLU32
Asset class
- PUI
- Equity
- XLU
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in PUI18
- In both21
- Only in XLU11
Only in PUI
18 securities, 33.6% of PUI by weight
- ONEOK Inc4.44%
- GE Vernova Inc3.24%
- Verizon Communications Inc2.44%
- AT&T Inc2.36%
- EQT Corp2.21%
- Black Hills Corp1.88%
- Preformed Line Products Co1.87%
- MDU Resources Group Inc1.80%
- Spire Inc1.78%
- IDACORP Inc1.77%
- UGI Corp1.74%
- Clearway Energy Inc1.73%
- National Fuel Gas Co1.72%
- New Jersey Resources Corp1.46%
- American States Water Co1.46%
- H2O America1.39%
- Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio0.29%
- Securities Lending - Bnym0.00%
Only in XLU
11 securities, 37.8% of XLU by weight
- Nextera Energy Inc12.63%
- Constellation Energy6.43%
- Dominion Energy Inc4.22%
- Consolidated Edison Inc3.15%
- Public Service Enterprise Gp2.71%
- P G & E Corp2.15%
- American Water Works Co Inc2.08%
- Ppl Corp1.98%
- Edison International1.69%
- Aes Corp0.78%
- Xau Utilities DEC26<0.01%
Weight gaps
All 21 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in PUIMore in XLU | PUI | XLU |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Co/The | XLU +4.85 points | 3.04% | 7.89% |
| Duke Energy Corp | XLU +3.07 points | 4.17% | 7.24% |
| NiSource Inc | PUI +2.88 points | 4.45% | 1.57% |
| Evergy Inc | PUI +2.74 points | 4.19% | 1.45% |
| Atmos Energy Corp | PUI +2.33 points | 4.46% | 2.13% |
| American Electric Power Co Inc | XLU +1.92 points | 3.27% | 5.19% |
| DTE Energy Co | PUI +1.65 points | 3.71% | 2.06% |
| WEC Energy Group Inc | PUI +1.43 points | 4.18% | 2.75% |
| Alliant Energy Corp | PUI +1.29 points | 2.63% | 1.34% |
| CMS Energy Corp | PUI +1.07 points | 2.68% | 1.61% |
| NRG Energy Inc | PUI +1.04 points | 2.55% | 1.51% |
| Pinnacle West Capital Corp | PUI +1.02 points | 1.97% | 0.95% |
| Vistra Corp | XLU +0.67 points | 2.61% | 3.28% |
| Exelon Corp | XLU +0.57 points | 2.92% | 3.49% |
| CenterPoint Energy Inc | PUI +0.53 points | 2.58% | 2.05% |
| Xcel Energy Inc | XLU +0.44 points | 3.20% | 3.64% |
| Entergy Corp | XLU +0.33 points | 3.45% | 3.78% |
| FirstEnergy Corp | PUI +0.31 points | 2.11% | 1.80% |
| Sempra | XLU +0.29 points | 3.85% | 4.14% |
| Eversource Energy | PUI +0.18 points | 2.07% | 1.89% |
| Ameren Corp | Same weight | 2.25% | 2.25% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PUI vs XLU Cost
Overpaying PUI vs XLU
$10,128
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PUI 0.60%
$11,817
XLU 0.08%
$1,689
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PUI | XLU | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $147 | $929 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $575 | $3,541 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $1,689 | $10,128 |
- 0.60%PUI
- 0.08%XLU, cheaper
- Middle half of Utilities (Broad) funds
- Median 0.33%
XLU cheapest of 10 funds
PUI 9th cheapest of 10 funds
PUI vs XLU Dividends
- PUI 2.19%
- XLU 2.79%, better
- PUI $0.96
- XLU $1.21
- PUI $0.25
- XLU $0.30
- PUI Sep 21, 2026
- XLU Sep 21, 2026
- PUI Sep 25, 2026
- XLU Sep 23, 2026
- PUI Quarterly
- XLU Quarterly
Distribution history
PUI vs XLU Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- PUI
- XLU
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PUI 15.2%, betterXLU 16.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- PUI 0.79, betterXLU 0.77
- Worst fall
- PUI −23.5%, betterXLU −25.3%
- Market sensitivity
- PUI 0.51XLU 0.49
PUI and XLU in the news
Category Rankings
Chips, AI and crypto took October's losses




Closing Bell
Stocks higher on narrow tech and consumer rally


Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.