VDE ranks 3rd and PXI 10th of 24 funds in the Energy (Broad) Category.
PXI vs VDE
VDE −0.51pt a year
0.60%0.09%
VDE 26.4×the volume
20.6K543K
VDE +3.8pt
+7.6%+11.4%
PXI vs VDE Performance
+122.4%+184.7%
- PXI 0.60%
- VDE 0.09%, better
- PXI $82M
- VDE $12.7B
- PXI +46.4%
- VDE +61.2%, better
- PXI 1.06%
- VDE 2.09%, better
- PXI 46
- VDE 114
- PXI 20.6K sh
- VDE 543K sh, better
- PXI $67.58
- VDE $195.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PXI | VDE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D38 | A92Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D33 | C43Higher |
| Tradability | B60 | B61Higher |
| Holdings | A93Higher | C49 |
| Durability | B55 | A91Higher |
Rank among Energy (Broad) funds
Same Category. PXI and VDE are both graded against the same 24 Energy (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PXIC
VDEA
In short
PXI Most energy ETFs rank holdings by size, so the majors sit on top. PXI ranks energy stocks by price strength and reshuffles quarterly. Fee: 0.60% net of a waiver through August 31, 2028.
VDE Energy without the mega-cap tunnel vision. VDE tracks an index of roughly 110 US energy stocks, large down to small cap, for 0.09% a year, and it has been running since 2004.
Stated mandate
PXI The fund seeks to track the Dynamic Energy Sector Intellidex Index by investing primarily in its constituent securities. The index selects energy companies using investment-merit criteria that include momentum measures.
VDE The fund seeks to track the MSCI US Investable Market Energy 25/50 Index, which represents large-, mid-, and small-cap U.S. energy-sector stocks.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PXI vs VDE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PXI vs VDE Cost
Overpaying PXI vs VDE
$9,919
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PXI 0.60%
$11,817
VDE 0.09%
$1,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PXI | VDE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $165 | $911 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $646 | $3,470 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $1,898 | $9,919 |
- 0.60%PXI
- 0.09%VDE, cheaper
- Middle half of Energy (Broad) funds
- Median 0.46%
VDE 3rd cheapest of 24 funds
PXI 15th cheapest of 24 funds
PXI vs VDE Dividends
- PXI 1.06%
- VDE 2.09%, better
- PXI $0.72
- VDE $4.08
- PXI $0.20
- VDE $1.05
- PXI Sep 21, 2026
- VDE Sep 23, 2026
- PXI Sep 25, 2026
- VDE Sep 25, 2026
- PXI Quarterly
- VDE Quarterly
Distribution history
PXI vs VDE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- PXI
- VDE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PXI 21.3%VDE 21.2%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- PXI 0.67VDE 0.81, better
- Worst fall
- PXI −33.5%VDE −26.6%, better
- Market sensitivity
- PXI 0.31VDE −0.01
PXI and VDE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


