TRUT ranks 4th and PYZ 10th of 35 funds in the US Active Sector Category.
PYZ vs TRUT
TRUT −0.46pt a year
0.60%0.14%
TRUT 98.3×the volume
1.85K182K
PYZ vs TRUT Performance
+7.7%+12.7%
- PYZ 0.60%
- TRUT 0.14%, better
- PYZ $63M
- TRUT $238M
- PYZ +7.7%
- TRUT +12.7%, better
- PYZ 0.51%, better
- TRUT 0.35%
- PYZ 43
- TRUT 77
- PYZ 1.85K sh
- TRUT 182K sh, better
- PYZ $112.31
- TRUT $31.15
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PYZ | TRUT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B56 | A93Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D26Higher | F23 |
| Tradability | B64 | A96Higher |
| Holdings | A89Higher | D31 |
| Durability | A75Higher | B61 |
Rank among US Active Sector funds
Same Category. PYZ and TRUT are both graded against the same 35 US Active Sector funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PYZB
TRUTA
In short
PYZ Materials, ranked by momentum. PYZ scores US basic-materials stocks on relative strength, holds at least 30 of the strongest, and weights them by momentum score rather than market cap. Reshuffled quarterly since 2006.
TRUT Diversification rules force most tech ETFs to trim their biggest names. TRUT's answer: own the giants directly up to the legal line, then top up with sector ETFs so the portfolio mirrors the sector's real shape.
Stated mandate
PYZ The fund normally invests at least 90% of its total assets in securities comprising its index. The index selects at least 30 Nasdaq US securities showing relative strength, or momentum.
TRUT The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through active investment in securities of information technology-related companies or instruments providing exposure to them.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PYZ vs TRUT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PYZ vs TRUT Cost
Overpaying PYZ vs TRUT
$8,885
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PYZ 0.60%
$11,817
TRUT 0.14%
$2,932
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PYZ | TRUT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $256 | $820 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $1,000 | $3,116 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $2,932 | $8,885 |
- 0.60%PYZ
- 0.14%TRUT, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Sector funds
- Median 0.61%
TRUT 3rd cheapest of 35 funds
PYZ 15th cheapest of 35 funds
PYZ vs TRUT Dividends
- PYZ 0.51%, better
- TRUT 0.35%
- PYZ $0.57
- TRUT $0.11
- PYZ $0.15
- TRUT $0.03
- PYZ Sep 21, 2026
- TRUT Oct 1, 2026
- PYZ Sep 25, 2026
- TRUT Oct 6, 2026
- PYZ Quarterly
- TRUT Quarterly
Distribution history
PYZ vs TRUT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PYZ 20.5%TRUT 26.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- PYZ 0.61TRUT 0.78
- Worst fall
- PYZ −33.0%TRUT −18.6%
- Market sensitivity
- PYZ 1.28TRUT 1.76
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.