VCRM ranks 2nd and PZA 17th of 63 funds in the Other Municipal Bond Category.
PZA vs VCRM
VCRM −0.16pt a year
0.28%0.12%
PZA 3.9×the volume
2.63M679K
PZA vs VCRM Performance
−1.8%+1.2%
- PZA 0.28%
- VCRM 0.12%, better
- PZA $4.11B
- VCRM $2.2B
- PZA −1.8%
- VCRM +1.2%, better
- PZA 4.01%
- VCRM 4.10%, better
- PZA 7357
- VCRM 2595
- PZA 2.63M sh, better
- VCRM 679K sh
- PZA $22.15
- VCRM $73.95
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PZA | VCRM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B60 | A89Higher |
| Mission | A94 | A100Higher |
| Risk | D30 | B68Higher |
| Tradability | A72 | A80Higher |
| Holdings | A85Higher | A81 |
| Durability | A87Higher | A74 |
Rank among Other Municipal Bond funds
Same Category. PZA and VCRM are both graded against the same 63 Other Municipal Bond funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PZAB
VCRMA
In short
PZA Most muni ETFs hand you the whole yield curve. PZA goes long on purpose: its index only takes bonds with at least 15 years left to maturity, all screened to stay out of the alternative minimum tax. Income lands monthly.
VCRM Vanguard's active answer in a mostly-index category: managers working the whole muni curve for 0.12% a year, under half the muni ETF median fee. Monthly income, exempt from federal personal income taxes.
Stated mandate
PZA The fund seeks to track an index of tax-exempt municipal debt that is not subject to the alternative minimum tax.
VCRM The fund seeks total return through current income exempt from federal personal income taxes and capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PZA vs VCRM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PZA vs VCRM Cost
Overpaying PZA vs VCRM
$3,235
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PZA 0.28%
$5,755
VCRM 0.12%
$2,520
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PZA | VCRM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $509 | $220 | $289 |
| 20 | $1,976 | $859 | $1,117 |
| 30 | $5,755 | $2,520 | $3,235 |
- 0.28%PZA
- 0.12%VCRM, cheaper
- Middle half of Other Municipal Bond funds
- Median 0.30%
VCRM 8th cheapest of 63 funds
PZA 24th cheapest of 63 funds
PZA vs VCRM Dividends
- PZA 4.01%
- VCRM 4.10%, better
- PZA $0.88
- VCRM $3.03
- PZA $0.08
- VCRM $0.21
- PZA Oct 19, 2026
- VCRM Nov 2, 2026
- PZA Oct 23, 2026
- VCRM Pays Nov 4, 2026
- PZA Monthly
- VCRM Monthly
Distribution history
PZA vs VCRM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PZA 7.8%VCRM 5.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- PZA −0.03VCRM −0.32
- Worst fall
- PZA −18.3%VCRM −6.3%
- Market sensitivity
- PZA 1.29VCRM 0.17
Popular comparisons
- 0.28% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.28% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.28% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.