TSMG ranks 1st and RCAX 283rd of 315 funds in the Single-Stock Long Leveraged Category.
RCAX vs TSMG
TSMG −0.54pt a year
1.30%0.76%
RCAX 1.2×the volume
84.3K69K
RCAX vs TSMG Performance
−70.9%−4.6%
- RCAX 1.30%
- TSMG 0.76%, better
- RCAX $3M
- TSMG $28M
- RCAX
- TSMG +40.8%
- RCAX 8
- TSMG 5
- RCAX 84.3K sh, better
- TSMG 69K sh
- RCAX $4.00
- TSMG $33.77
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | RCAX | TSMG |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D32 | A70Higher |
| Mission | A96Higher | A79 |
| Risk | F16 | A84Higher |
| Tradability | D26 | A74Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | C50 | B67Higher |
Rank among Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
Same Category. RCAX and TSMG are both graded against the same 315 Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
RCAXD
TSMGA
In short
RCAX The first 2x long ETF on Red Cat Holdings, a military drone maker. It aims for 200% of RCAT's daily move, resets every night, and charges 1.30%.
TSMG Two times TSM, one day at a time. TSMG aims for 200% of Taiwan Semiconductor's daily move, no margin account required, at 0.75% a year, below what most leveraged single-stock funds charge.
Stated mandate
RCAX The fund seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to two times the daily percentage change in Red Cat Holdings, Inc.'s share price. It is designed for a single trading day rather than longer holding periods.
TSMG The fund seeks daily investment results equal to 200% of the daily performance of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd stock, before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
RCAX vs TSMG Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
RCAX vs TSMG Cost
Overpaying RCAX vs TSMG
$8,713
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
RCAX 1.30%
$23,369
TSMG 0.76%
$14,656
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | RCAX | TSMG | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,263 | $1,353 | $910 |
| 20 | $8,393 | $5,142 | $3,251 |
| 30 | $23,369 | $14,656 | $8,713 |
- 1.30%RCAX
- 0.76%TSMG, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
- Median 0.97%
TSMG 131st cheapest of 315 funds
RCAX 229th cheapest of 315 funds
RCAX vs TSMG Dividends
- RCAX None
- TSMG
- RCAX
- TSMG $2.73
- RCAX
- TSMG Dec 30, 2025
- RCAX
- TSMG Jan 2, 2026
- RCAX
- TSMG Irregular
Distribution history
RCAX vs TSMG Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- RCAX TSMG 77.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- RCAX TSMG 0.97
- Worst fall
- RCAX TSMG −63.7%
- Market sensitivity
- RCAX 0.73TSMG 3.81
Popular comparisons
- 1.30% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.30% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.30% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.