REM ranks 2nd and SRET 4th of 6 funds in the Real Estate Sector Category.
REM vs SRET
REM −0.10pt a year
0.48%0.58%
REM 21.5×the volume
871K40.5K
REM +0.1pt
+0.1%0.0%
REM vs SRET Performance
−27.2%+0.6%
- REM 0.48%, better
- SRET 0.58%
- REM $451M
- SRET $199M
- REM −13.7%
- SRET +0.5%, better
- REM 11.52%, better
- SRET 9.54%
- REM 33
- SRET 32
- REM 871K sh, better
- SRET 40.5K sh
- REM $17.18
- SRET $20.00
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | REM | SRET |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C54Higher | D39 |
| Mission | A98Higher | A79 |
| Risk | D33 | A70Higher |
| Tradability | A73Higher | C42 |
| Holdings | D36 | B68Higher |
| Durability | A80Higher | B67 |
Rank among Real Estate Sector funds
Same Category. REM and SRET are both graded against the same 6 Real Estate Sector funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
REMB
SRETB
In short
REM Most real estate ETFs buy the landlords. REM buys the lenders: a few dozen US mortgage REITs that hold residential and commercial mortgage debt, packaged in one index-tracking ticker since 2007.
SRET Most global real estate ETFs rank landlords by size. SRET flips it: a tight basket of about 29 REITs worldwide chosen off a SuperDividend yield screen, paid out monthly. A yield-first take in a market-cap-first cohort.
Stated mandate
REM The fund seeks to track an index of U.S. REITs that hold residential and commercial mortgages.
SRET SRET seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Solactive Global SuperDividend ® REIT Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
REM vs SRET Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
REM vs SRET Cost
Overpaying SRET vs REM
$1,848
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
REM 0.48%
$9,605
SRET 0.58%
$11,453
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | REM | SRET | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $865 | $1,041 | $176 |
| 20 | $3,328 | $3,986 | $658 |
| 30 | $9,605 | $11,453 | $1,848 |
- 0.48%REM, cheaper
- 0.58%SRET
- Middle half of Real Estate Sector funds
- Median 0.53%
REM 3rd cheapest of 6 funds
SRET 4th cheapest of 6 funds
REM vs SRET Dividends
- REM 11.52%, better
- SRET 9.54%
- REM $1.98
- SRET $1.90
- REM $0.51
- SRET $0.19
- REM Sep 15, 2026
- SRET Oct 5, 2026
- REM Sep 18, 2026
- SRET Oct 13, 2026
- REM Quarterly
- SRET Monthly
Distribution history
REM vs SRET Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- REM
- SRET
Risk facts
- Volatility
- REM 18.3%SRET 15.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- REM 0.09SRET 0.48, better
- Worst fall
- REM −43.2%SRET −29.4%, better
- Market sensitivity
- REM 1.35SRET 0.86
REM and SRET in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.48% · 0.43%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.58% · 0.43%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.36%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.58% · 0.36%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.90%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.58% · 0.90%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.




