NURE ranks 2nd and REM 2nd of 6 funds in the Real Estate Sector Category.
NURE vs REM
NURE −0.12pt a year
0.36%0.48%
REM 218.9×the volume
3.98K871K
NURE +6.1pt
−0.1%−6.2%
NURE vs REM Performance
−0.7%−27.2%
- NURE 0.36%, better
- REM 0.48%
- NURE $32M
- REM $451M
- NURE +21.2%, better
- REM −13.7%
- NURE 4.11%
- REM 11.52%, better
- NURE 29
- REM 33
- NURE 3.98K sh
- REM 871K sh, better
- NURE $31.70
- REM $17.18
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NURE | REM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A85Higher | C54 |
| Mission | C48 | A98Higher |
| Risk | A71Higher | D33 |
| Tradability | C50 | A73Higher |
| Holdings | B66Higher | D36 |
| Durability | C50 | A80Higher |
Rank among Real Estate Sector funds
Same Category. NURE and REM are both graded against the same 6 Real Estate Sector funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NUREB
REMB
In short
NURE Most REIT funds pick buildings. NURE picks lease length: an index of apartment, hotel, self-storage and manufactured-home REITs, the corners of real estate where rents reset fastest.
REM Most real estate ETFs buy the landlords. REM buys the lenders: a few dozen US mortgage REITs that hold residential and commercial mortgage debt, packaged in one index-tracking ticker since 2007.
Stated mandate
NURE The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the performance of the Dow Jones U.S. Select Short-Term REIT Index.
REM The fund seeks to track an index of U.S. REITs that hold residential and commercial mortgages.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NURE vs REM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NURE vs REM Cost
Overpaying REM vs NURE
$2,285
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NURE 0.36%
$7,320
REM 0.48%
$9,605
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NURE | REM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $652 | $865 | $213 |
| 20 | $2,522 | $3,328 | $806 |
| 30 | $7,320 | $9,605 | $2,285 |
- 0.36%NURE, cheaper
- 0.48%REM
- Middle half of Real Estate Sector funds
- Median 0.53%
NURE cheapest of 6 funds
REM 3rd cheapest of 6 funds
NURE vs REM Dividends
- NURE 4.11%
- REM 11.52%, better
- NURE $1.30
- REM $1.98
- NURE $0.28
- REM $0.51
- NURE Sep 29, 2026
- REM Sep 15, 2026
- NURE Sep 30, 2026
- REM Sep 18, 2026
- NURE Quarterly
- REM Quarterly
Distribution history
NURE vs REM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- NURE
- REM
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NURE 17.4%, betterREM 18.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- NURE 0.48, betterREM 0.09
- Worst fall
- NURE −36.0%, betterREM −43.2%
- Market sensitivity
- NURE 0.91REM 1.35
NURE and REM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.36% · 0.43%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.43%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.36% · 0.58%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.58%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.36% · 0.90%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.90%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





