NURE ranks 2nd and SRET 4th of 6 funds in the Real Estate Sector Category.
NURE vs SRET
4.6%by weight
NURE −0.22pt a year
0.36%0.58%
SRET 10.2×the volume
3.98K40.5K
SRET +0.2pt
−0.1%+0.1%
NURE vs SRET Performance
−0.7%+0.6%
- NURE 0.36%, better
- SRET 0.58%
- NURE $32M
- SRET $199M
- NURE +21.2%, better
- SRET +0.5%
- NURE 4.11%
- SRET 9.54%, better
- NURE 29
- SRET 32
- NURE 3.98K sh
- SRET 40.5K sh, better
- NURE $31.70
- SRET $20.00
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NURE | SRET |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A85Higher | D39 |
| Mission | C48 | A79Higher |
| Risk | A71Higher | A70 |
| Tradability | C50Higher | C42 |
| Holdings | B66 | B68Higher |
| Durability | C50 | B67Higher |
Rank among Real Estate Sector funds
Same Category. NURE and SRET are both graded against the same 6 Real Estate Sector funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NUREB
SRETB
In short
NURE Most REIT funds pick buildings. NURE picks lease length: an index of apartment, hotel, self-storage and manufactured-home REITs, the corners of real estate where rents reset fastest.
SRET Most global real estate ETFs rank landlords by size. SRET flips it: a tight basket of about 29 REITs worldwide chosen off a SuperDividend yield screen, paid out monthly. A yield-first take in a market-cap-first cohort.
Stated mandate
NURE The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the performance of the Dow Jones U.S. Select Short-Term REIT Index.
SRET SRET seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Solactive Global SuperDividend ® REIT Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NURE vs SRET Holdings
How NURE and SRET differ
4.6%
Shared holdings make up 5.5% of SRET and 4.6% of NURE.
Level by level
- Asset class0.0%
- Holdings4.6%
- Country86.0%
Sector
| Sector | More in NUREMore in SRET | NURE | SRET |
|---|---|---|---|
| Real Estate | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in NUREMore in SRET | NURE | SRET |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | NURE +14.0 points | 100.0% | 86.0% |
| United Kingdom | SRET +7.4 points | 0.0% | 7.4% |
| Singapore | SRET +3.4 points | 0.0% | 3.4% |
| France | SRET +3.2 points | 0.0% | 3.2% |
Concentration
- NURE50.0%
- SRET43.2%
- NURE28
- SRET30
Asset class
- NURE
- Real Estate
- SRET
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in NURE27
- In both1
- Only in SRET29
Only in NURE
27 securities, 95.3% of NURE by weight
- Host Hotels & Resorts5.50%
- Extra Space Storage, Inc.5.34%
- Public Storage5.28%
- Cubesmart5.26%
- Ryman Hospitality Propert5.21%
- Udr Inc4.80%
- American Homes 4 Rent4.69%
- Sun Communities Inc4.67%
- Camden Property Trust4.63%
- Equity Lifestyle Properti4.63%
- Essex Property4.61%
- Vivmark Residential4.56%
- Invitation Homes Inc4.51%
- Mid-America Apartment4.40%
- Independence Realty Trust3.88%
- Park Hotels & Resorts Inc3.75%
- Diamondrock Hospitality C3.27%
- Pebblebrook Hotel Trust2.72%
- Sunstone Hotel Investors2.67%
- Smartstop Self Storage Re2.27%
- Xenia Hotels & Resorts In2.11%
- Rlj Lodging Trust1.93%
- Umh Properties Inc1.36%
- Centerspace1.10%
- Service Properties Trust0.85%
- Summit Hotel Properties I0.84%
- Nexpoint Residential Trus0.44%
Only in SRET
29 securities, 94.8% of SRET by weight
- Ltc Properties Inc4.91%
- Omega Healthcare Investors4.30%
- Epr Properties4.28%
- Sabra Health Care Reit Inc4.27%
- Healthcare Realty Trust Inc4.19%
- Broadstone Net Lease Inc4.14%
- Kilroy Realty Corp4.07%
- Getty Realty Corp4.00%
- Mapletree Industrial Trust3.60%
- Londonmetric Property PLC3.55%
- Gaming and Leisure Propertie3.53%
- Ellington Financial Inc3.53%
- Primary Health Properties3.51%
- Vici Properties Inc3.36%
- Ladder Capital Corp-Reit3.28%
- Annaly Capital Management In3.19%
- Gecina SA3.14%
- Armour Residential Reit Inc3.13%
- Dynex Capital Inc3.12%
- Agnc Investment Corp3.07%
- Rithm Capital Corp3.01%
- Starwood Property Trust Inc2.88%
- Tpg Re Finance Trust Inc2.71%
- Apollo Commercial Real Estat2.64%
- Orchid Island Capital Inc2.59%
- Invesco Mortgage Capital2.57%
- Blackstone Mortgage Tru-Cl A2.37%
- Other Payable & Receivables1.02%
- Dj Us Real Estate DEC260.81%
Weight gaps
All 1 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in NUREMore in SRET | NURE | SRET |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Hospitality Reit In | SRET +0.92 points | 4.56% | 5.48% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NURE vs SRET Cost
Overpaying SRET vs NURE
$4,133
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NURE 0.36%
$7,320
SRET 0.58%
$11,453
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NURE | SRET | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $652 | $1,041 | $389 |
| 20 | $2,522 | $3,986 | $1,464 |
| 30 | $7,320 | $11,453 | $4,133 |
- 0.36%NURE, cheaper
- 0.58%SRET
- Middle half of Real Estate Sector funds
- Median 0.53%
NURE cheapest of 6 funds
SRET 4th cheapest of 6 funds
NURE vs SRET Dividends
- NURE 4.11%
- SRET 9.54%, better
- NURE $1.30
- SRET $1.90
- NURE $0.28
- SRET $0.19
- NURE Sep 29, 2026
- SRET Oct 5, 2026
- NURE Sep 30, 2026
- SRET Oct 13, 2026
- NURE Quarterly
- SRET Monthly
Distribution history
NURE vs SRET Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- NURE
- SRET
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NURE 17.4%SRET 15.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- NURE 0.48SRET 0.48Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Worst fall
- NURE −36.0%SRET −29.4%, better
- Market sensitivity
- NURE 0.91SRET 0.86
Popular comparisons
- 0.36% · 0.43%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.58% · 0.43%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.36% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.58% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.36% · 0.90%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.58% · 0.90%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
