VUSB ranks 3rd and RMME 72nd of 78 funds in the Cash & Ultra-Short Income Category.
RMME vs VUSB
VUSB −0.20pt a year
0.30%0.10%
VUSB 1013.5×the volume
1.98K2.01M
RMME vs VUSB Performance
+2.9%+2.9%
- RMME 0.30%
- VUSB 0.10%, better
- RMME $40M
- VUSB $9.9B
- RMME
- VUSB +3.7%
- RMME
- VUSB 4.28%
- RMME 7
- VUSB 1352
- RMME 1.98K sh
- VUSB 2.01M sh, better
- RMME $100.12
- VUSB $49.45
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | RMME | VUSB |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F10 | A84Higher |
| Mission | A72 | A100Higher |
| Risk | D35 | C53Higher |
| Tradability | D39 | B67Higher |
| Holdings | D27 | A86Higher |
| Durability | D31 | A88Higher |
Rank among Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds
Same Category. RMME and VUSB are both graded against the same 78 Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
RMMED
VUSBA
In short
RMME Most cash-parking ETFs only act money-market-ish. RMME actually is one: a Rule 2a-7 government money market fund in an ETF wrapper, priced at 0.30% net of a waiver through January 31, 2027, with a floating share price instead of the traditional fixed $1.00.
VUSB Vanguard's first actively managed bond ETF, run by its in-house fixed income team and priced at 0.10%. It holds investment-grade paper maturing inside two years: a step past a money fund, well short of a real bond fund.
Stated mandate
RMME Its objective is to generate current income while preserving capital and maintaining liquidity.
VUSB The fund seeks current income with limited price volatility while investing in diversified high- and medium-quality fixed-income securities. It expects to maintain a dollar-weighted average maturity of 0–2 years.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
RMME vs VUSB Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
RMME vs VUSB Cost
Overpaying RMME vs VUSB
$4,043
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
RMME 0.30%
$6,149
VUSB 0.10%
$2,106
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | RMME | VUSB | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $545 | $183 | $362 |
| 20 | $2,113 | $717 | $1,396 |
| 30 | $6,149 | $2,106 | $4,043 |
- 0.30%RMME
- 0.10%VUSB, cheaper
- Middle half of Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds
- Median 0.18%
VUSB 13th cheapest of 78 funds
RMME 69th cheapest of 78 funds
RMME vs VUSB Dividends
- RMME
- VUSB 4.28%
- RMME
- VUSB $2.12
- RMME $0.29
- VUSB $0.18
- RMME Nov 3, 2026
- VUSB Nov 2, 2026
- RMME Nov 4, 2026
- VUSB Nov 4, 2026
- RMME Monthly
- VUSB Monthly
Distribution history
RMME vs VUSB Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- RMME VUSB 0.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- RMME VUSB 0.86
- Worst fall
- RMME VUSB −1.7%
- Market sensitivity
- RMME −0.002VUSB 0.10
Popular comparisons
- 0.30% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.10% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.10% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.10% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.