XLU ranks 1st and RSPU 6th of 10 funds in the Utilities (Broad) Category.
RSPU vs XLU
73.1%by weight
XLU −0.32pt a year
0.40%0.08%
XLU 459.2×the volume
52K23.9M
RSPU +0.5pt
+9.7%+9.2%
RSPU vs XLU Performance
+65.0%+50.7%
- RSPU 0.40%
- XLU 0.08%, better
- RSPU $530M
- XLU $24.2B
- RSPU +2.5%, better
- XLU +0.3%
- RSPU 2.65%
- XLU 2.79%, better
- RSPU 33
- XLU 34
- RSPU 52K sh
- XLU 23.9M sh, better
- RSPU $77.15
- XLU $43.15
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | RSPU | XLU |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D27 | A90Higher |
| Mission | A84 | A87Higher |
| Risk | C49Higher | D39 |
| Tradability | C49 | A90Higher |
| Holdings | A81Higher | D36 |
| Durability | C49 | A76Higher |
Rank among Utilities (Broad) funds
Same Category. RSPU and XLU are both graded against the same 10 Utilities (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
RSPUC
XLUA
In short
RSPU Utilities without one giant hogging the wheel. RSPU equal-weights the S&P 500's utility stocks, so a mid-sized water company carries about the same load as the biggest power name. It has been running this way since 2006.
XLU One of the original sector ETFs (1998), XLU is the plain way to own the S&P 500's utilities: roughly 30 electric, gas and water names, eight basis points a year, and one of the deepest trading markets in the category.
Stated mandate
RSPU The fund seeks to track an index that equally weights the common stocks of S&P 500 companies classified in the utilities sector.
XLU The fund seeks to track, before expenses, the price and yield performance of the Utilities Select Sector Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
RSPU vs XLU Holdings
How RSPU and XLU differ
73.1%
Shared holdings make up 99.9% of RSPU and 99.8% of XLU.
Level by level
- Holdings73.1%
Sector
| Sector | More in RSPUMore in XLU | RSPU | XLU |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utilities | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in RSPUMore in XLU | RSPU | XLU |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Concentration
- RSPU33.7%
- XLU58.7%
- RSPU32
- XLU32
Asset class
- RSPU
- Equity
- XLU
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in RSPU1
- In both31
- Only in XLU1
Only in RSPU
1 security, 0.1% of RSPU by weight
- Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio0.06%
Only in XLU
1 security, 0.0% of XLU by weight
- Xau Utilities DEC26<0.01%
Weight gaps
All 31 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in RSPUMore in XLU | RSPU | XLU |
|---|---|---|---|
| NextEra Energy Inc | XLU +9.48 points | 3.15% | 12.63% |
| Southern Co/The | XLU +4.55 points | 3.34% | 7.89% |
| Duke Energy Corp | XLU +3.93 points | 3.31% | 7.24% |
| Constellation Energy Corp | XLU +3.58 points | 2.85% | 6.43% |
| Pinnacle West Capital Corp | RSPU +2.53 points | 3.48% | 0.95% |
| AES Corp/The | RSPU +2.44 points | 3.22% | 0.78% |
| Alliant Energy Corp | RSPU +1.96 points | 3.30% | 1.34% |
| American Electric Power Co Inc | XLU +1.90 points | 3.29% | 5.19% |
| Evergy Inc | RSPU +1.88 points | 3.33% | 1.45% |
| NiSource Inc | RSPU +1.84 points | 3.41% | 1.57% |
| CMS Energy Corp | RSPU +1.62 points | 3.23% | 1.61% |
| Edison International | RSPU +1.59 points | 3.28% | 1.69% |
| FirstEnergy Corp | RSPU +1.41 points | 3.21% | 1.80% |
| CenterPoint Energy Inc | RSPU +1.32 points | 3.37% | 2.05% |
| PPL Corp | RSPU +1.29 points | 3.27% | 1.98% |
| Eversource Energy | RSPU +1.17 points | 3.06% | 1.89% |
| NRG Energy Inc | RSPU +1.17 points | 2.68% | 1.51% |
| American Water Works Co Inc | RSPU +1.13 points | 3.21% | 2.08% |
| Atmos Energy Corp | RSPU +1.13 points | 3.26% | 2.13% |
| DTE Energy Co | RSPU +1.08 points | 3.13% | 2.06% |
| Dominion Energy Inc | XLU +1.05 points | 3.17% | 4.22% |
| Ameren Corp | RSPU +1.04 points | 3.29% | 2.25% |
| Sempra | XLU +0.94 points | 3.20% | 4.14% |
| PG&E Corp | RSPU +0.81 points | 2.96% | 2.15% |
| WEC Energy Group Inc | RSPU +0.67 points | 3.42% | 2.75% |
| Entergy Corp | XLU +0.53 points | 3.25% | 3.78% |
| Public Service Enterprise Group Inc | RSPU +0.51 points | 3.22% | 2.71% |
| Xcel Energy Inc | XLU +0.35 points | 3.29% | 3.64% |
| Vistra Corp | XLU +0.32 points | 2.96% | 3.28% |
| Consolidated Edison Inc | RSPU +0.26 points | 3.41% | 3.15% |
| Exelon Corp | XLU +0.16 points | 3.33% | 3.49% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
RSPU vs XLU Cost
Overpaying RSPU vs XLU
$6,401
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
RSPU 0.40%
$8,090
XLU 0.08%
$1,689
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | RSPU | XLU | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $723 | $147 | $576 |
| 20 | $2,793 | $575 | $2,218 |
| 30 | $8,090 | $1,689 | $6,401 |
- 0.40%RSPU
- 0.08%XLU, cheaper
- Middle half of Utilities (Broad) funds
- Median 0.33%
XLU cheapest of 10 funds
RSPU 8th cheapest of 10 funds
RSPU vs XLU Dividends
- RSPU 2.65%
- XLU 2.79%, better
- RSPU $2.04
- XLU $1.21
- RSPU $0.51
- XLU $0.30
- RSPU Sep 21, 2026
- XLU Sep 21, 2026
- RSPU Sep 25, 2026
- XLU Sep 23, 2026
- RSPU Quarterly
- XLU Quarterly
Distribution history
RSPU vs XLU Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- RSPU
- XLU
Risk facts
- Volatility
- RSPU 15.6%, betterXLU 16.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- RSPU 0.86, betterXLU 0.77
- Worst fall
- RSPU −21.9%, betterXLU −25.3%
- Market sensitivity
- RSPU 0.45XLU 0.49
RSPU and XLU in the news
Category Rankings
Chips, AI and crypto took October's losses




Closing Bell
Stocks higher on narrow tech and consumer rally


Popular comparisons
- 0.40% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.