VTEB ranks 1st and RVNU 33rd of 63 funds in the Other Municipal Bond Category.
RVNU vs VTEB
VTEB −0.12pt a year
0.15%0.03%
VTEB 491.4×the volume
34.9K17.2M
VTEB +0.4pt
+1.5%+1.9%
RVNU vs VTEB Performance
−4.3%+3.1%
- RVNU 0.15%
- VTEB 0.03%, better
- RVNU $134M
- VTEB $52.4B
- RVNU −1.1%
- VTEB +0.1%, better
- RVNU 3.81%, better
- VTEB 3.47%
- RVNU 206
- VTEB 11156
- RVNU 34.9K sh
- VTEB 17.2M sh, better
- RVNU $24.00
- VTEB $48.83
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | RVNU | VTEB |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A86 | A99Higher |
| Mission | B58 | A100Higher |
| Risk | D37 | B58Higher |
| Tradability | F22 | A77Higher |
| Holdings | B55 | A85Higher |
| Durability | B59 | A95Higher |
Rank among Other Municipal Bond funds
Same Category. RVNU and VTEB are both graded against the same 63 Other Municipal Bond funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
RVNUB
VTEBA
In short
RVNU Most muni ETFs buy whatever the tax-free market offers. RVNU takes one slice: revenue bonds behind things like water systems, toll roads and airports, indexed since 2013, for 0.15% a year.
VTEB Vanguard's national muni index fund, running since 2015 at three basis points, a tenth of what the typical muni ETF charges. Its benchmark screens for investment-grade bonds whose income is exempt from federal tax and the AMT.
Stated mandate
RVNU The Fund seeks investment results that generally correspond, before fees and expenses, to the Solactive Municipal Infrastructure Revenue Bond Index.
VTEB VTEB seeks to track an index measuring the investment-grade segment of the U.S. municipal bond market. It uses passive sampling to approximate the index and generally invests in federally tax-exempt municipal securities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
RVNU vs VTEB Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
RVNU vs VTEB Cost
Overpaying RVNU vs VTEB
$2,499
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
RVNU 0.15%
$3,137
VTEB 0.03%
$638
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | RVNU | VTEB | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $55 | $219 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $216 | $855 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $638 | $2,499 |
- 0.15%RVNU
- 0.03%VTEB, cheaper
- Middle half of Other Municipal Bond funds
- Median 0.30%
VTEB cheapest of 63 funds
RVNU 9th cheapest of 63 funds
RVNU vs VTEB Dividends
- RVNU 3.81%, better
- VTEB 3.47%
- RVNU $0.91
- VTEB $1.70
- RVNU $0.08
- VTEB $0.14
- RVNU Oct 1, 2026
- VTEB Oct 1, 2026
- RVNU Oct 8, 2026
- VTEB Oct 5, 2026
- RVNU Monthly
- VTEB Monthly
Distribution history
RVNU vs VTEB Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- RVNU
- VTEB
Risk facts
- Volatility
- RVNU 8.3%VTEB 5.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- RVNU 0.08, betterVTEB −0.004
- Worst fall
- RVNU −22.8%VTEB −12.3%, better
- Market sensitivity
- RVNU 1.42VTEB 0.95
RVNU and VTEB in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





