MUB ranks 2nd and RVNU 33rd of 63 funds in the Other Municipal Bond Category.
MUB vs RVNU
MUB −0.10pt a year
0.05%0.15%
MUB 266.2×the volume
9.29M34.9K
MUB +0.3pt
+1.8%+1.5%
MUB vs RVNU Performance
+3.2%−4.3%
- MUB 0.05%, better
- RVNU 0.15%
- MUB $54.4B
- RVNU $134M
- MUB +0.1%, better
- RVNU −1.1%
- MUB 3.28%
- RVNU 3.81%, better
- MUB 7950
- RVNU 206
- MUB 9.29M sh, better
- RVNU 34.9K sh
- MUB $103.96
- RVNU $24.00
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MUB | RVNU |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A95Higher | A86 |
| Mission | A100Higher | B58 |
| Risk | B65Higher | D37 |
| Tradability | B69Higher | F22 |
| Holdings | A82Higher | B55 |
| Durability | A93Higher | B59 |
Rank among Other Municipal Bond funds
Same Category. MUB and RVNU are both graded against the same 63 Other Municipal Bond funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MUBA
RVNUB
In short
MUB Municipal bonds, indexed and cheap. Since 2007, MUB has packaged investment-grade national munis into tax-exempt monthly income for five basis points a year, and it sits among the deepest pools in the muni-ETF aisle.
RVNU Most muni ETFs buy whatever the tax-free market offers. RVNU takes one slice: revenue bonds behind things like water systems, toll roads and airports, indexed since 2013, for 0.15% a year.
Stated mandate
MUB The fund seeks to track an index of investment-grade U.S. municipal bonds, providing diversified exposure to the national municipal-bond market and tax-exempt income.
RVNU The Fund seeks investment results that generally correspond, before fees and expenses, to the Solactive Municipal Infrastructure Revenue Bond Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MUB vs RVNU Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MUB vs RVNU Cost
Overpaying RVNU vs MUB
$2,077
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MUB 0.05%
$1,060
RVNU 0.15%
$3,137
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MUB | RVNU | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $92 | $274 | $182 |
| 20 | $360 | $1,071 | $711 |
| 30 | $1,060 | $3,137 | $2,077 |
- 0.05%MUB, cheaper
- 0.15%RVNU
- Middle half of Other Municipal Bond funds
- Median 0.30%
MUB 3rd cheapest of 63 funds
RVNU 9th cheapest of 63 funds
MUB vs RVNU Dividends
- MUB 3.28%
- RVNU 3.81%, better
- MUB $3.42
- RVNU $0.91
- MUB $0.28
- RVNU $0.08
- MUB Oct 1, 2026
- RVNU Oct 1, 2026
- MUB Oct 6, 2026
- RVNU Oct 8, 2026
- MUB Monthly
- RVNU Monthly
Distribution history
MUB vs RVNU Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- MUB
- RVNU
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MUB 5.7%, betterRVNU 8.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- MUB −0.03RVNU 0.08, better
- Worst fall
- MUB −11.6%, betterRVNU −22.8%
- Market sensitivity
- MUB 0.90RVNU 1.42
MUB and RVNU in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.05% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





