VCRM ranks 4th and RVNU 33rd of 63 funds in the Other Municipal Bond Category.
RVNU vs VCRM
VCRM −0.03pt a year
0.15%0.12%
VCRM 19.4×the volume
34.9K679K
RVNU vs VCRM Performance
−1.1%+1.1%
- RVNU 0.15%
- VCRM 0.12%, better
- RVNU $134M
- VCRM $2.2B
- RVNU −1.1%
- VCRM +1.1%, better
- RVNU 3.81%
- VCRM 3.81%
- RVNU 206
- VCRM 2588
- RVNU 34.9K sh
- VCRM 679K sh, better
- RVNU $24.00
- VCRM $73.95
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | RVNU | VCRM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A86 | A89Higher |
| Mission | B58 | A100Higher |
| Risk | D37 | B68Higher |
| Tradability | F22 | A80Higher |
| Holdings | B55 | A81Higher |
| Durability | B59 | A74Higher |
Rank among Other Municipal Bond funds
Same Category. RVNU and VCRM are both graded against the same 63 Other Municipal Bond funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
RVNUB
VCRMA
In short
RVNU Most muni ETFs buy whatever the tax-free market offers. RVNU takes one slice: revenue bonds behind things like water systems, toll roads and airports, indexed since 2013, for 0.15% a year.
VCRM Vanguard's active answer in a mostly-index category: managers working the whole muni curve for 0.12% a year, under half the muni ETF median fee. Monthly income, exempt from federal personal income taxes.
Stated mandate
RVNU The Fund seeks investment results that generally correspond, before fees and expenses, to the Solactive Municipal Infrastructure Revenue Bond Index.
VCRM The fund seeks total return through current income exempt from federal personal income taxes and capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
RVNU vs VCRM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
RVNU vs VCRM Cost
Overpaying RVNU vs VCRM
$617
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
RVNU 0.15%
$3,137
VCRM 0.12%
$2,520
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | RVNU | VCRM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $220 | $54 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $859 | $212 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $2,520 | $617 |
- 0.15%RVNU
- 0.12%VCRM, cheaper
- Middle half of Other Municipal Bond funds
- Median 0.30%
VCRM 8th cheapest of 63 funds
RVNU 9th cheapest of 63 funds
RVNU vs VCRM Dividends
- RVNU 3.81%
- VCRM 3.81%
- RVNU $0.91
- VCRM $2.82
- RVNU $0.08
- VCRM $0.21
- RVNU Oct 1, 2026
- VCRM Oct 1, 2026
- RVNU Oct 8, 2026
- VCRM Oct 5, 2026
- RVNU Monthly
- VCRM Monthly
Distribution history
RVNU vs VCRM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- RVNU 8.3%VCRM 5.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- RVNU 0.08VCRM −0.32
- Worst fall
- RVNU −22.8%VCRM −6.3%
- Market sensitivity
- RVNU 1.42VCRM 0.17
Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.