TVAL ranks 2nd and SASS 8th of 8 funds in the US Active Contrarian Value Category.
SASS vs TVAL
TVAL −0.42pt a year
0.75%0.33%
TVAL 59.2×the volume
1.73K102K
SASS vs TVAL Performance
−1.2%+2.4%
- SASS 0.75%
- TVAL 0.33%, better
- SASS $76M
- TVAL $1.12B
- SASS
- TVAL +28.6%
- SASS
- TVAL 0.93%
- SASS 25
- TVAL 142
- SASS 1.73K sh
- TVAL 102K sh, better
- SASS $23.68
- TVAL $43.67
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SASS | TVAL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F21 | A81Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | F21 | A73Higher |
| Tradability | D37 | B56Higher |
| Holdings | D35 | A74Higher |
| Durability | D30 | B66Higher |
Rank among US Active Contrarian Value funds
Same Category. SASS and TVAL are both graded against the same 8 US Active Contrarian Value funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SASSD
TVALA
In short
SASS A high-conviction take on US value: M.D. Sass runs a concentrated book of large- and mid-cap value names measured against the Russell 1000 Value, leaning on stock picking rather than owning the whole index.
TVAL T. Rowe Price's value discipline in an ETF wrapper since 2023: roughly 150 hand-picked large-cap names judged undervalued on multiple financial measures, benchmarked to the Russell 1000 Value, at about half the fee of the typical active equity ETF.
Stated mandate
SASS The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through an actively managed, high-conviction U.S. equity strategy focused primarily on large- and mid-capitalization value companies.
TVAL The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through an actively managed portfolio primarily invested in common stocks.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SASS vs TVAL Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SASS vs TVAL Cost
Overpaying SASS vs TVAL
$7,745
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SASS 0.75%
$14,482
TVAL 0.33%
$6,737
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SASS | TVAL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,336 | $598 | $738 |
| 20 | $5,078 | $2,318 | $2,760 |
| 30 | $14,482 | $6,737 | $7,745 |
- 0.75%SASS
- 0.33%TVAL, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Contrarian Value funds
- Median 0.54%
TVAL 2nd cheapest of 8 funds
SASS 7th cheapest of 8 funds
SASS vs TVAL Dividends
- SASS
- TVAL 0.93%
- SASS None
- TVAL $0.41
- SASS
- TVAL $0.41
- SASS
- TVAL Dec 23, 2025
- SASS
- TVAL Dec 26, 2025
- SASS
- TVAL Annual
Distribution history
SASS vs TVAL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SASS TVAL 11.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- SASS TVAL 1.44
- Worst fall
- SASS TVAL −14.8%
- Market sensitivity
- SASS 0.47TVAL 0.80
Popular comparisons
- 0.75% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.