YLDE ranks 2nd and SEPI 6th of 50 funds in the Active Option Income Category.
SEPI vs YLDE
YLDE −0.06pt a year
0.54%0.48%
SEPI 4.7×the volume
60.7K12.9K
SEPI vs YLDE Performance
+15.6%+16.1%
- SEPI 0.54%
- YLDE 0.48%, better
- SEPI $190M
- YLDE $181M
- SEPI +15.6%
- YLDE +16.1%, better
- SEPI 8.34%, better
- YLDE 7.23%
- SEPI 43
- YLDE 50
- SEPI 60.7K sh, better
- YLDE 12.9K sh
- SEPI $27.80
- YLDE $57.43
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SEPI | YLDE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A84 | A86Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B64 | B68Higher |
| Tradability | B66 | A77Higher |
| Holdings | A86Higher | A84 |
| Durability | C54 | A90Higher |
Rank among Active Option Income funds
Same Category. SEPI and YLDE are both graded against the same 50 Active Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SEPIA
YLDEA
In short
SEPI Most equity premium income funds sell index options or lean on bank-issued notes. Shelton writes covered calls on the individual large-cap stocks it actually owns, a hands-on take from a firm that has run option-income strategies for years.
YLDE A 2017 ClearBridge dividend portfolio that had an income engine bolted on in 2025: about 50 large-cap dividend payers, with index calls sold on top for premium. Pays monthly, charges 0.48%, no waiver, below the category median.
Stated mandate
SEPI The Fund seeks high current income and capital appreciation when consistent with that income. It invests primarily in income-producing U.S. equity securities.
YLDE The Fund seeks income and long-term capital appreciation through an actively managed enhanced equity-income strategy. It primarily invests in dividend-paying equities and writes U.S. exchange-traded calls on U.S. large-cap equity indices to enhance income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SEPI vs YLDE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SEPI vs YLDE Cost
Overpaying SEPI vs YLDE
$1,115
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SEPI 0.54%
$10,720
YLDE 0.48%
$9,605
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SEPI | YLDE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $971 | $865 | $106 |
| 20 | $3,724 | $3,328 | $396 |
| 30 | $10,720 | $9,605 | $1,115 |
- 0.54%SEPI
- 0.48%YLDE, cheaper
- Middle half of Active Option Income funds
- Median 0.95%
YLDE 8th cheapest of 50 funds
SEPI 9th cheapest of 50 funds
SEPI vs YLDE Dividends
- SEPI 8.34%, better
- YLDE 7.23%
- SEPI $2.32
- YLDE $4.15
- SEPI $0.20
- YLDE $0.31
- SEPI Oct 29, 2026
- YLDE Oct 1, 2026
- SEPI Oct 30, 2026
- YLDE Oct 6, 2026
- SEPI Monthly
- YLDE Monthly
Distribution history
SEPI vs YLDE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SEPI 10.8%YLDE 10.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- SEPI 1.18YLDE 1.24
- Worst fall
- SEPI −7.7%YLDE −20.2%
- Market sensitivity
- SEPI 0.76YLDE 0.60
SEPI and YLDE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.54% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.54% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.54% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
