SMLV ranks 4th and VFMV 9th of 16 funds in the US Low Volatility Index Category.
SMLV vs VFMV
6.5%by weight
SMLV −0.01pt a year
0.12%0.13%
VFMV 4.2×the volume
3.59K15.2K
VFMV +1.2pt
+8.0%+9.2%
SMLV vs VFMV Performance
+46.6%+55.4%
- SMLV 0.12%, better
- VFMV 0.13%
- SMLV $267M
- VFMV $460M
- SMLV +24.9%, better
- VFMV +14.8%
- SMLV 2.33%, better
- VFMV 1.58%
- SMLV 391
- VFMV 222
- SMLV 3.59K sh
- VFMV 15.2K sh, better
- SMLV $160.13
- VFMV $149.97
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SMLV | VFMV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A90Higher | A80 |
| Mission | A70Higher | F19 |
| Risk | D39 | A81Higher |
| Tradability | C49Higher | C40 |
| Holdings | A79Higher | B55 |
| Durability | C53 | B62Higher |
Rank among US Low Volatility Index funds
Same Category. SMLV and VFMV are both graded against the same 16 US Low Volatility Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SMLVB
VFMVB
In short
SMLV Low volatility is usually a large-cap game. SMLV runs the same calm-stocks screen down where the swings actually live: US small caps, roughly 400 of them, for 0.12% a year.
VFMV No index here. Vanguard's quant desk builds this one itself, running a rules-based model over large, mid and small caps to assemble the mix expected to wobble least as a portfolio, not just the calmest names one by one.
Stated mandate
SMLV The fund's advertised mandate is exposure to U.S. small-capitalization companies selected for low volatility.
VFMV The fund invests in a diversified portfolio of U.S. stocks intended to have lower volatility than the broad U.S. equity market, while seeking long-term capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SMLV vs VFMV Holdings
How SMLV and VFMV differ
6.5%
Shared holdings make up 10.8% of SMLV and 10.8% of VFMV.
Level by level
- Holdings6.5%
- Sector54.3%
- Country98.6%
Sector
| Sector | More in SMLVMore in VFMV | Gap | SMLV | VFMV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financials | SMLV +27.5 points | 35.5% | 8.0% | |
| Technology | VFMV +21.8 points | 10.0% | 31.8% | |
| Communication | VFMV +7.9 points | 2.4% | 10.3% | |
| Industrials | SMLV +7.0 points | 14.1% | 7.1% | |
| Consumer Staples | VFMV +5.4 points | 3.1% | 8.5% | |
| Real Estate | SMLV +4.5 points | 9.4% | 4.9% | |
| Energy | VFMV +4.3 points | 1.9% | 6.2% | |
| Materials | SMLV +4.1 points | 4.1% | 0.0% | |
| Utilities | VFMV +3.4 points | 2.8% | 6.2% | |
| Health Care | VFMV +3.0 points | 9.5% | 12.5% | |
| Consumer Discretionary | SMLV +2.7 points | 7.2% | 4.5% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in SMLVMore in VFMV | Gap | SMLV | VFMV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | VFMV +1.4 points | 98.6% | 100.0% | |
| Other countries (7) | SMLV +1.4 points | 1.4% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- SMLV6.1%
- VFMV15.6%
- SMLV389
- VFMV220
Asset class
- SMLV
- Stocks
- VFMV
- Stocks
Holdings
- Only in SMLV355
- In both34
- Only in VFMV186
Only in SMLV
355 securities, 88.6% of SMLV by weight
- Northwestern Energy Group In0.67%
- Safety Insurance Group Inc0.67%
- Horace Mann Educators0.62%
- Mcgrath Rentcorp0.58%
- Apple Hospitality Reit Inc0.57%
- Selective Insurance Group0.57%
- Community Trust Bancorp Inc0.48%
- Msc Industrial Direct Co A0.48%
- Spire Inc0.47%
- Ashland Inc0.47%
- New Jersey Resources Corp0.46%
- Tfs Financial Corp0.46%
- Tenable Holdings Inc0.45%
- Northwest Bancshares Inc0.45%
- Nelnet Inc Class A0.45%
- Peoples Bancorp Inc0.44%
- First Financial Corp0.44%
- Bar Harbor Bankshares0.43%
- Bank First Corp0.43%
- Capital City Bank Group Inc0.43%
- 1ST Source Corp0.43%
- Avista Corp0.43%
- Brady Corporation Class A0.43%
- Rlj Lodging Trust0.42%
- Sunstone Hotel Investors Inc0.41%
- Cnb Financial Corp/Pa0.41%
- Sensient Technologies Corp0.41%
- Kforce Inc0.41%
- Landstar System Inc0.40%
- Science Applications Inte0.40%
- Cto Realty Growth Inc0.40%
- Mgic Investment Corp0.40%
- Great Southern Bancorp Inc0.40%
- Cass Information Systems Inc0.40%
- Cno Financial Group Inc0.39%
- Rli Corp0.39%
- Essent Group Ltd0.39%
- Peoples Financial Services0.39%
- Flowers Foods Inc0.39%
- Origin Bancorp Inc0.39%
- Home Bancshares Inc0.39%
- Federated Hermes Inc0.39%
- Graham Holdings Co Class B0.38%
- Towne Bank0.38%
- Alerus Financial Corp0.38%
- Fti Consulting Inc0.38%
- Trustco Bank Corp Ny0.38%
- Choice Hotels Intl Inc0.38%
- Vail Resorts Inc0.38%
- Wendy’s Co/The0.37%
Only in VFMV
186 securities, 88.9% of VFMV by weight
- Analog Devices Inc1.65%
- Texas Instruments Inc1.63%
- Microsoft Corp1.59%
- ExxonMobil Holdings Corp1.58%
- Johnson & Johnson1.57%
- Chevron Corp1.55%
- Apple Inc1.55%
- Costco Wholesale Corp1.52%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc1.47%
- Coca-Cola Co/The1.46%
- Cirrus Logic Inc1.43%
- NVIDIA Corp1.42%
- Astera Labs Inc1.37%
- Cisco Systems Inc1.35%
- AT&T Inc1.34%
- Royalty Pharma PLC1.34%
- Southern Co/The1.33%
- Verizon Communications Inc1.31%
- Merck & Co Inc1.29%
- Ross Stores Inc1.26%
- AMETEK Inc1.23%
- Cardinal Health Inc1.22%
- Loews Corp1.21%
- QUALCOMM Inc1.20%
- Republic Services Inc1.16%
- Chubb Ltd1.15%
- Meta Platforms Inc1.08%
- Alphabet Inc1.07%
- TJX Cos Inc/The1.05%
- Duke Energy Corp1.01%
- Roper Technologies Inc1.00%
- General Dynamics Corp1.00%
- Monster Beverage Corp0.99%
- Skyworks Solutions Inc0.99%
- Waste Management Inc0.97%
- Lam Research Corp0.94%
- Cintas Corp0.93%
- Ensign Group Inc/The0.90%
- CME Group Inc0.89%
- EOG Resources Inc0.87%
- HP Inc0.86%
- Autodesk Inc0.83%
- Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc0.82%
- Altria Group Inc0.78%
- Church & Dwight Co Inc0.73%
- Motorola Solutions Inc0.73%
- Realty Income Corp0.73%
- Quest Diagnostics Inc0.71%
- Walmart Inc0.71%
- Broadcom Inc0.69%
Weight gaps
All 34 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in SMLVMore in VFMV | Gap | SMLV | VFMV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diebold Nixdorf Inc | VFMV +0.75 points | 0.09% | 0.84% | |
| Atlanta Braves Holdings In C | VFMV +0.55 points | 0.54% | 1.09% | |
| Ltc Properties Inc | VFMV +0.52 points | 0.50% | 1.02% | |
| City Holding Co | SMLV +0.52 points | 0.64% | 0.12% | |
| Alarm.com Holdings Inc | VFMV +0.50 points | 0.28% | 0.78% | |
| Nve Corp | VFMV +0.47 points | 0.15% | 0.62% | |
| Chemed Corp | SMLV +0.45 points | 0.57% | 0.12% | |
| German American Bancorp | SMLV +0.34 points | 0.43% | 0.09% | |
| Box Inc Class A | VFMV +0.32 points | 0.29% | 0.61% | |
| White Mountains Insurance Gp | SMLV +0.31 points | 0.47% | 0.16% | |
| Qualys Inc | VFMV +0.31 points | 0.32% | 0.63% | |
| Postal Realty Trust Inc A | SMLV +0.30 points | 0.41% | 0.11% | |
| Bank of N.t. Butterfield+son | SMLV +0.24 points | 0.34% | 0.10% | |
| Orrstown Finl Services Inc | SMLV +0.23 points | 0.32% | 0.09% | |
| Aci Worldwide Inc | VFMV +0.23 points | 0.21% | 0.44% | |
| Prestige Consumer Healthcare | SMLV +0.22 points | 0.24% | 0.02% | |
| Knowles Corp | SMLV +0.21 points | 0.22% | 0.01% | |
| Healthstream Inc | SMLV +0.19 points | 0.38% | 0.19% | |
| Workiva Inc | VFMV +0.19 points | 0.18% | 0.37% | |
| Innoviva Inc | VFMV +0.19 points | 0.20% | 0.39% | |
| Accel Entertainment Inc | SMLV +0.18 points | 0.20% | 0.02% | |
| Ooma Inc | VFMV +0.18 points | 0.16% | 0.34% | |
| Ennis Inc | SMLV +0.17 points | 0.32% | 0.15% | |
| Coastal South Bancshares Inc | SMLV +0.15 points | 0.18% | 0.03% | |
| National Healthcare Corp | SMLV +0.15 points | 0.29% | 0.14% | |
| Rex American Resources Corp | SMLV +0.14 points | 0.16% | 0.02% | |
| Power Integrations Inc | SMLV +0.11 points | 0.13% | 0.02% | |
| Phillips Edison & Company In | SMLV +0.10 points | 0.63% | 0.53% | |
| Four Corners Property Trust | SMLV +0.08 points | 0.46% | 0.38% | |
| Daily Journal Corp | VFMV +0.06 points | 0.22% | 0.28% | |
| People Inc | SMLV +0.06 points | 0.16% | 0.10% | |
| Yelp Inc | SMLV +0.05 points | 0.18% | 0.13% | |
| American States Water Co | SMLV +0.06 points | 0.62% | 0.56% | |
| Getty Realty Corp | SMLV +0.04 points | 0.36% | 0.32% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SMLV vs VFMV Cost
Overpaying VFMV vs SMLV
$206
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SMLV 0.12%
$2,520
VFMV 0.13%
$2,726
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SMLV | VFMV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $220 | $238 | $18 |
| 20 | $859 | $930 | $71 |
| 30 | $2,520 | $2,726 | $206 |
- 0.12%SMLV, cheaper
- 0.13%VFMV
- Middle half of US Low Volatility Index funds
- Median 0.20%
SMLV 2nd cheapest of 16 funds
VFMV 4th cheapest of 16 funds
SMLV vs VFMV Dividends
- SMLV 2.33%, better
- VFMV 1.58%
- SMLV $3.63
- VFMV $2.30
- SMLV $0.97
- VFMV $0.34
- SMLV Sep 21, 2026
- VFMV Sep 23, 2026
- SMLV Sep 23, 2026
- VFMV Sep 25, 2026
- SMLV Quarterly
- VFMV Quarterly
Distribution history
SMLV vs VFMV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- SMLV
- VFMV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SMLV 17.2%VFMV 9.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- SMLV 0.94VFMV 1.26, better
- Worst fall
- SMLV −20.4%VFMV −15.4%, better
- Market sensitivity
- SMLV 0.80VFMV 0.55
Popular comparisons
- 0.12% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.