SMLV ranks 4th and XMLV 13th of 16 funds in the US Low Volatility Index Category.
SMLV vs XMLV
6.0%by weight
SMLV −0.13pt a year
0.12%0.25%
XMLV 5.9×the volume
3.51K20.6K
SMLV +2.3pt
+10.3%+8.0%
SMLV vs XMLV Performance
+52.2%+35.7%
- SMLV 0.12%, better
- XMLV 0.25%
- SMLV $260M
- XMLV $725M
- SMLV +25.8%, better
- XMLV +10.2%
- SMLV 2.34%
- XMLV 3.02%, better
- SMLV 393
- XMLV 82
- SMLV 3.51K sh
- XMLV 20.6K sh, better
- SMLV $156.67
- XMLV $66.01
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SMLV | XMLV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A90Higher | D30 |
| Mission | B69 | A78Higher |
| Risk | C40Higher | D31 |
| Tradability | C49Higher | C47 |
| Holdings | A79Higher | D35 |
| Durability | C53 | B64Higher |
Rank among US Low Volatility Index funds
Same Category. SMLV and XMLV are both graded against the same 16 US Low Volatility Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SMLVB
XMLVC
In short
SMLV Low volatility is usually a large-cap game. SMLV runs the same calm-stocks screen down where the swings actually live: US small caps, roughly 400 of them, for 0.12% a year.
Stated mandate
SMLV The fund's advertised mandate is exposure to U.S. small-capitalization companies selected for low volatility.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SMLV vs XMLV Holdings
How SMLV and XMLV differ
6.0%
Shared holdings make up 17.7% of XMLV and 6.0% of SMLV.
Level by level
- Holdings6.0%
- Sector59.9%
- Country98.6%
Sector
| Sector | More in SMLVMore in XMLV | SMLV | XMLV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Real Estate | XMLV +20.5 points | 9.3% | 29.8% |
| Utilities | XMLV +17.8 points | 2.8% | 20.6% |
| Technology | SMLV +10.2 points | 10.2% | 0.0% |
| Industrials | SMLV +8.6 points | 14.1% | 5.5% |
| Health Care | SMLV +8.4 points | 9.5% | 1.1% |
| Financials | SMLV +3.6 points | 35.5% | 31.9% |
| Materials | SMLV +2.9 points | 4.0% | 1.1% |
| Communication | SMLV +2.4 points | 2.4% | 0.0% |
| Consumer Discretionary | SMLV +2.2 points | 7.1% | 4.9% |
| Energy | XMLV +1.9 points | 1.9% | 3.8% |
| Consumer Staples | SMLV +1.6 points | 3.1% | 1.5% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in SMLVMore in XMLV | SMLV | XMLV |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | XMLV +1.4 points | 98.6% | 100.0% |
| Other countries (7) | SMLV +1.4 points | 1.4% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- SMLV6.0%
- XMLV18.9%
- SMLV391
- XMLV81
Asset class
- SMLV
- Equity
- XMLV
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in SMLV376
- In both15
- Only in XMLV66
Only in SMLV
376 securities, 93.4% of SMLV by weight
- Safety Insurance Group Inc0.67%
- City Holding Co0.64%
- Phillips Edison & Company In0.60%
- American States Water Co0.60%
- Horace Mann Educators0.59%
- Apple Hospitality Reit Inc0.58%
- Chemed Corp0.57%
- Atlanta Braves Holdings In C0.55%
- Mcgrath Rentcorp0.53%
- Msc Industrial Direct Co A0.51%
- Tenable Holdings Inc0.50%
- Ltc Properties Inc0.49%
- Community Trust Bancorp Inc0.48%
- Tfs Financial Corp0.47%
- Ashland Inc0.47%
- White Mountains Insurance Gp0.45%
- Northwest Bancshares Inc0.45%
- Bank First Corp0.45%
- Nelnet Inc Class A0.44%
- Brady Corporation Class A0.44%
- First Financial Corp0.44%
- Peoples Bancorp Inc0.44%
- Four Corners Property Trust0.44%
- Capital City Bank Group Inc0.43%
- Sensient Technologies Corp0.43%
- 1ST Source Corp0.43%
- Rlj Lodging Trust0.42%
- Bar Harbor Bankshares0.42%
- German American Bancorp0.42%
- Sunstone Hotel Investors Inc0.42%
- Kforce Inc0.41%
- Science Applications Inte0.41%
- Postal Realty Trust Inc A0.41%
- Cnb Financial Corp/Pa0.41%
- Healthstream Inc0.41%
- Avista Corp0.40%
- Great Southern Bancorp Inc0.40%
- Cbiz Inc0.40%
- Cto Realty Growth Inc0.39%
- Cass Information Systems Inc0.39%
- Landstar System Inc0.39%
- Merit Medical Systems Inc0.39%
- Peoples Financial Services0.38%
- Huron Consulting Group Inc0.38%
- Trustco Bank Corp Ny0.38%
- Insight Enterprises Inc0.38%
- Bladex Inc0.38%
- Towne Bank0.38%
- Smartfinancial Inc0.37%
- First Busey Corp0.37%
Only in XMLV
66 securities, 82.2% of XMLV by weight
- TXNM Energy Inc5.39%
- OGE Energy Corp1.69%
- IDACORP Inc1.56%
- Southwest Gas Holdings Inc1.50%
- Agree Realty Corp1.49%
- American Financial Group Inc/OH1.48%
- ONE Gas Inc1.46%
- Brixmor Property Group Inc1.44%
- WP Carey Inc1.43%
- Ingredion Inc1.43%
- NNN REIT Inc1.42%
- EastGroup Properties Inc1.41%
- Equity LifeStyle Properties Inc1.36%
- Hanover Insurance Group Inc/The1.36%
- Omega Healthcare Investors Inc1.35%
- COPT Defense Properties1.35%
- National Fuel Gas Co1.33%
- STAG Industrial Inc1.32%
- Essential Utilities Inc1.32%
- Black Hills Corp1.32%
- Portland General Electric Co1.32%
- UGI Corp1.31%
- Gaming and Leisure Properties Inc1.31%
- Antero Midstream Corp1.26%
- American Homes 4 Rent1.25%
- Lamar Advertising Co1.22%
- Commerce Bancshares Inc/MO1.21%
- Reinsurance Group of America Inc1.21%
- Unum Group1.20%
- Healthcare Realty Trust Inc1.20%
- DT Midstream Inc1.20%
- Starwood Property Trust Inc1.19%
- RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd1.18%
- Reliance Inc1.17%
- Prosperity Bancshares Inc1.17%
- CubeSmart1.17%
- Toro Co/The1.15%
- First Industrial Realty Trust Inc1.15%
- SEI Investments Co1.15%
- Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc1.14%
- Primerica Inc1.13%
- GATX Corp1.13%
- EPR Properties1.11%
- American Healthcare REIT Inc1.10%
- Independence Realty Trust Inc1.10%
- Graco Inc1.09%
- Encompass Health Corp1.08%
- Bank OZK1.07%
- Annaly Capital Management Inc1.06%
- Southstate Bank Corp1.06%
Weight gaps
All 15 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in SMLVMore in XMLV | SMLV | XMLV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spire Inc | XMLV +1.01 points | 0.46% | 1.47% |
| New Jersey Resources Corp | XMLV +1.00 points | 0.45% | 1.45% |
| Kite Realty Group Trust | XMLV +0.95 points | 0.36% | 1.31% |
| Cno Financial Group Inc | XMLV +0.88 points | 0.39% | 1.27% |
| Sabra Health Care Reit Inc | XMLV +0.81 points | 0.28% | 1.09% |
| United Bankshares Inc | XMLV +0.81 points | 0.36% | 1.17% |
| Home Bancshares Inc | XMLV +0.80 points | 0.38% | 1.18% |
| Essent Group Ltd | XMLV +0.77 points | 0.39% | 1.16% |
| International Bancshares Crp | XMLV +0.76 points | 0.32% | 1.08% |
| Federated Hermes Inc | XMLV +0.70 points | 0.35% | 1.05% |
| Rli Corp | XMLV +0.69 points | 0.37% | 1.06% |
| Mgic Investment Corp | XMLV +0.69 points | 0.40% | 1.09% |
| Northwestern Energy Group In | XMLV +0.62 points | 0.66% | 1.28% |
| Gentex Corp | XMLV +0.61 points | 0.28% | 0.89% |
| Selective Insurance Group | XMLV +0.58 points | 0.56% | 1.14% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SMLV vs XMLV Cost
Overpaying XMLV vs SMLV
$2,639
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SMLV 0.12%
$2,520
XMLV 0.25%
$5,159
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SMLV | XMLV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $220 | $455 | $235 |
| 20 | $859 | $1,769 | $910 |
| 30 | $2,520 | $5,159 | $2,639 |
- 0.12%SMLV, cheaper
- 0.25%XMLV
- Middle half of US Low Volatility Index funds
- Median 0.20%
SMLV 2nd cheapest of 16 funds
XMLV 10th cheapest of 16 funds
SMLV vs XMLV Dividends
- SMLV 2.34%
- XMLV 3.02%, better
- SMLV $3.63
- XMLV $2.00
- SMLV $0.97
- XMLV $0.50
- SMLV Sep 21, 2026
- XMLV Sep 21, 2026
- SMLV Sep 23, 2026
- XMLV Sep 25, 2026
- SMLV Quarterly
- XMLV Quarterly
Distribution history
SMLV vs XMLV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- SMLV
- XMLV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SMLV 17.2%XMLV 12.2%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- SMLV 0.94, betterXMLV 0.78
- Worst fall
- SMLV −20.4%XMLV −16.5%, better
- Market sensitivity
- SMLV 0.80XMLV 0.55
SMLV and XMLV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.12% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
