SMLV ranks 4th and XSLV 14th of 16 funds in the US Low Volatility Index Category.
SMLV vs XSLV
16.6%by weight
SMLV −0.13pt a year
0.12%0.25%
XSLV 2.9×the volume
3.51K10.1K
SMLV +4.8pt
+10.3%+5.5%
SMLV vs XSLV Performance
+52.2%+16.6%
- SMLV 0.12%, better
- XSLV 0.25%
- SMLV $260M
- XSLV $236M
- SMLV +25.8%, better
- XSLV +16.0%
- SMLV 2.34%
- XSLV 2.41%, better
- SMLV 393
- XSLV 119
- SMLV 3.51K sh
- XSLV 10.1K sh, better
- SMLV $156.67
- XSLV $50.85
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SMLV | XSLV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A90Higher | D30 |
| Mission | B69 | A73Higher |
| Risk | C40Higher | F21 |
| Tradability | C49Higher | D27 |
| Holdings | A79Higher | B61 |
| Durability | C53Higher | C47 |
Rank among US Low Volatility Index funds
Same Category. SMLV and XSLV are both graded against the same 16 US Low Volatility Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SMLVB
XSLVC
In short
SMLV Low volatility is usually a large-cap game. SMLV runs the same calm-stocks screen down where the swings actually live: US small caps, roughly 400 of them, for 0.12% a year.
XSLV Low volatility is mostly a large-cap trade. XSLV runs the same screen down in the small-cap weeds, holding about 120 of the calmest names in the S&P SmallCap 600 and giving the steadiest ones the biggest slots.
Stated mandate
SMLV The fund's advertised mandate is exposure to U.S. small-capitalization companies selected for low volatility.
XSLV The fund seeks to provide US small-cap equity exposure while emphasizing stocks with comparatively low realized volatility. It tracks the S&P SmallCap 600 Low Volatility Index and is intended to offer potential upside participation with risk mitigation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SMLV vs XSLV Holdings
How SMLV and XSLV differ
16.6%
Shared holdings make up 42.8% of XSLV and 16.6% of SMLV.
Level by level
- Holdings16.6%
- Sector62.7%
- Country98.6%
Sector
| Sector | More in SMLVMore in XSLV | SMLV | XSLV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Real Estate | XSLV +20.6 points | 9.3% | 29.9% |
| Financials | XSLV +10.7 points | 35.5% | 46.2% |
| Technology | SMLV +9.2 points | 10.2% | 1.0% |
| Industrials | SMLV +8.8 points | 14.1% | 5.3% |
| Health Care | SMLV +8.7 points | 9.5% | 0.8% |
| Utilities | XSLV +5.9 points | 2.8% | 8.7% |
| Consumer Discretionary | SMLV +5.6 points | 7.1% | 1.5% |
| Energy | SMLV +1.9 points | 1.9% | 0.0% |
| Communication | SMLV +1.5 points | 2.4% | 0.9% |
| Materials | SMLV +1.3 points | 4.0% | 2.6% |
| Consumer Staples | Same weight | 3.1% | 3.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in SMLVMore in XSLV | SMLV | XSLV |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | XSLV +1.4 points | 98.6% | 100.0% |
| Other countries (7) | SMLV +1.4 points | 1.4% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- SMLV6.0%
- XSLV11.3%
- SMLV391
- XSLV118
Asset class
- SMLV
- Equity
- XSLV
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in SMLV343
- In both48
- Only in XSLV70
Only in SMLV
343 securities, 82.8% of SMLV by weight
- Safety Insurance Group Inc0.67%
- Northwestern Energy Group In0.66%
- Chemed Corp0.57%
- Selective Insurance Group0.56%
- Atlanta Braves Holdings In C0.55%
- Mcgrath Rentcorp0.53%
- Msc Industrial Direct Co A0.51%
- Tenable Holdings Inc0.50%
- Community Trust Bancorp Inc0.48%
- Tfs Financial Corp0.47%
- Ashland Inc0.47%
- Spire Inc0.46%
- White Mountains Insurance Gp0.45%
- New Jersey Resources Corp0.45%
- Bank First Corp0.45%
- Nelnet Inc Class A0.44%
- Brady Corporation Class A0.44%
- First Financial Corp0.44%
- Peoples Bancorp Inc0.44%
- Capital City Bank Group Inc0.43%
- Sensient Technologies Corp0.43%
- 1ST Source Corp0.43%
- Rlj Lodging Trust0.42%
- Bar Harbor Bankshares0.42%
- German American Bancorp0.42%
- Kforce Inc0.41%
- Science Applications Inte0.41%
- Postal Realty Trust Inc A0.41%
- Cnb Financial Corp/Pa0.41%
- Healthstream Inc0.41%
- Mgic Investment Corp0.40%
- Great Southern Bancorp Inc0.40%
- Cbiz Inc0.40%
- Cto Realty Growth Inc0.39%
- Essent Group Ltd0.39%
- Cass Information Systems Inc0.39%
- Landstar System Inc0.39%
- Merit Medical Systems Inc0.39%
- Cno Financial Group Inc0.39%
- Home Bancshares Inc0.38%
- Peoples Financial Services0.38%
- Huron Consulting Group Inc0.38%
- Insight Enterprises Inc0.38%
- Bladex Inc0.38%
- Towne Bank0.38%
- Smartfinancial Inc0.37%
- Rli Corp0.37%
- First Busey Corp0.37%
- Vail Resorts Inc0.37%
- Graham Holdings Co Class B0.37%
Only in XSLV
70 securities, 57.1% of XSLV by weight
- InvenTrust Properties Corp1.18%
- Chesapeake Utilities Corp1.07%
- Northwest Natural Holding Co1.03%
- Unitil Corp0.99%
- Essential Properties Realty Trust Inc0.98%
- Curbline Properties Corp0.98%
- DiamondRock Hospitality Co0.97%
- Ryman Hospitality Properties Inc0.95%
- Concentra Group Holdings Parent Inc0.94%
- Terreno Realty Corp0.94%
- MDU Resources Group Inc0.94%
- Enact Holdings Inc0.94%
- Otter Tail Corp0.94%
- First Commonwealth Financial Corp0.93%
- Tanger Inc0.91%
- LXP Industrial Trust0.91%
- Assured Guaranty Ltd0.91%
- MGE Energy Inc0.91%
- American Assets Trust Inc0.91%
- S&T Bancorp Inc0.89%
- WSFS Financial Corp0.87%
- PC Connection Inc0.87%
- H2O America0.87%
- Genworth Financial Inc0.86%
- Trustmark Corp0.86%
- United Community Banks Inc/GA0.86%
- Central Pacific Financial Corp0.85%
- Telephone and Data Systems Inc0.85%
- Centerspace0.85%
- NBT Bancorp Inc0.84%
- CVB Financial Corp0.84%
- Community Financial System Inc0.84%
- Ameris Bancorp0.83%
- Independent Bank Corp0.83%
- Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc0.82%
- California Water Service Group0.82%
- First Financial Bancorp0.80%
- Simmons First National Corp0.79%
- Mercury General Corp0.79%
- Banner Corp0.79%
- Fulton Financial Corp0.79%
- First BanCorp/Puerto Rico0.78%
- JBG SMITH Properties0.77%
- Bank of Hawaii Corp0.77%
- Provident Financial Services Inc0.76%
- Renasant Corp0.76%
- First Bancorp/Southern Pines NC0.76%
- Tompkins Financial Corp0.75%
- Reynolds Consumer Products Inc0.75%
- Highwoods Properties Inc0.75%
Weight gaps
All 48 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in SMLVMore in XSLV | SMLV | XSLV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ltc Properties Inc | XSLV +0.78 points | 0.49% | 1.27% |
| Westamerica Bancorporation | XSLV +0.72 points | 0.35% | 1.07% |
| Phillips Edison & Company In | XSLV +0.71 points | 0.60% | 1.31% |
| Adt Inc | XSLV +0.69 points | 0.35% | 1.04% |
| Ellington Financial Inc | XSLV +0.69 points | 0.34% | 1.03% |
| Avista Corp | XSLV +0.68 points | 0.40% | 1.08% |
| Balchem Corp | XSLV +0.66 points | 0.29% | 0.95% |
| Easterly Government Properti | XSLV +0.64 points | 0.29% | 0.93% |
| Acadia Realty Trust | XSLV +0.64 points | 0.26% | 0.90% |
| Saul Centers Inc | XSLV +0.63 points | 0.28% | 0.91% |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors Inc | XSLV +0.63 points | 0.42% | 1.05% |
| Universal Corp/Va | XSLV +0.63 points | 0.17% | 0.80% |
| Broadstone Net Lease Inc | XSLV +0.62 points | 0.30% | 0.92% |
| Natl Health Investors Inc | XSLV +0.62 points | 0.26% | 0.88% |
| Urban Edge Properties | XSLV +0.61 points | 0.34% | 0.95% |
| Innospec Inc | XSLV +0.60 points | 0.37% | 0.97% |
| Four Corners Property Trust | XSLV +0.60 points | 0.44% | 1.04% |
| Netstreit Corp | XSLV +0.59 points | 0.31% | 0.90% |
| Southside Bancshares Inc | XSLV +0.59 points | 0.29% | 0.88% |
| Rithm Capital Corp | XSLV +0.57 points | 0.25% | 0.82% |
| Preferred Bank/Los Angeles | XSLV +0.56 points | 0.31% | 0.87% |
| Hilltop Holdings Inc | XSLV +0.55 points | 0.30% | 0.85% |
| Apple Hospitality Reit Inc | XSLV +0.54 points | 0.58% | 1.12% |
| Getty Realty Corp | XSLV +0.54 points | 0.36% | 0.90% |
| Radian Group Inc | XSLV +0.54 points | 0.33% | 0.87% |
| First Hawaiian Inc | XSLV +0.53 points | 0.28% | 0.81% |
| Lakeland Financial Corp | XSLV +0.53 points | 0.29% | 0.82% |
| Cathay General Bancorp | XSLV +0.52 points | 0.35% | 0.87% |
| Mueller Water Products Inc A | XSLV +0.52 points | 0.17% | 0.69% |
| Nmi Holdings Inc | XSLV +0.51 points | 0.35% | 0.86% |
| Abm Industries Inc | XSLV +0.50 points | 0.35% | 0.85% |
| Blackstone Mortgage Tru Class A | XSLV +0.49 points | 0.18% | 0.67% |
| Bancfirst Corp | XSLV +0.49 points | 0.29% | 0.78% |
| Trustco Bank Corp Ny | XSLV +0.48 points | 0.38% | 0.86% |
| Minerals Technologies Inc | XSLV +0.48 points | 0.18% | 0.66% |
| Capitol Federal Financial In | XSLV +0.47 points | 0.33% | 0.80% |
| Ofg Bancorp | XSLV +0.47 points | 0.34% | 0.81% |
| Beacon Financial Corp | XSLV +0.47 points | 0.26% | 0.73% |
| Employers Holdings Inc | XSLV +0.46 points | 0.36% | 0.82% |
| National Bank Hold Class A | XSLV +0.44 points | 0.28% | 0.72% |
| City Holding Co | XSLV +0.44 points | 0.64% | 1.08% |
| Pricesmart Inc | XSLV +0.43 points | 0.27% | 0.70% |
| Northwest Bancshares Inc | XSLV +0.43 points | 0.45% | 0.88% |
| American States Water Co | XSLV +0.41 points | 0.60% | 1.01% |
| Wesbanco Inc | XSLV +0.40 points | 0.32% | 0.72% |
| Franklin Electric Co Inc | XSLV +0.36 points | 0.32% | 0.68% |
| Horace Mann Educators | XSLV +0.35 points | 0.59% | 0.94% |
| Park National Corp | XSLV +0.35 points | 0.35% | 0.70% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SMLV vs XSLV Cost
Overpaying XSLV vs SMLV
$2,639
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SMLV 0.12%
$2,520
XSLV 0.25%
$5,159
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SMLV | XSLV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $220 | $455 | $235 |
| 20 | $859 | $1,769 | $910 |
| 30 | $2,520 | $5,159 | $2,639 |
- 0.12%SMLV, cheaper
- 0.25%XSLV
- Middle half of US Low Volatility Index funds
- Median 0.20%
SMLV 2nd cheapest of 16 funds
XSLV 10th cheapest of 16 funds
SMLV vs XSLV Dividends
- SMLV 2.34%
- XSLV 2.41%, better
- SMLV $3.63
- XSLV $1.22
- SMLV $0.97
- XSLV $0.47
- SMLV Sep 21, 2026
- XSLV Sep 21, 2026
- SMLV Sep 23, 2026
- XSLV Sep 25, 2026
- SMLV Quarterly
- XSLV Quarterly
Distribution history
SMLV vs XSLV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- SMLV
- XSLV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SMLV 17.2%XSLV 14.3%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- SMLV 0.94, betterXSLV 0.59
- Worst fall
- SMLV −20.4%, betterXSLV −24.7%
- Market sensitivity
- SMLV 0.80XSLV 0.59
SMLV and XSLV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.12% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
