SUB ranks 2nd and SMMU 18th of 27 funds in the Short-Duration Municipal Bonds Category.
SMMU vs SUB
SUB −0.28pt a year
0.35%0.07%
SUB 5.2×the volume
165K860K
SMMU +0.4pt
+1.9%+1.5%
SMMU vs SUB Performance
+11.0%+8.3%
- SMMU 0.35%
- SUB 0.07%, better
- SMMU $1.2B
- SUB $13.3B
- SMMU +2.5%, better
- SUB +2.1%
- SMMU 2.86%, better
- SUB 2.57%
- SMMU 381
- SUB 3188
- SMMU 165K sh
- SUB 860K sh, better
- SMMU $50.24
- SUB $105.87
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SMMU | SUB |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F11 | A91Higher |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | B58Higher | C44 |
| Tradability | A74Higher | B60 |
| Holdings | B63 | A81Higher |
| Durability | A75 | A94Higher |
Rank among Short-Duration Municipal Bonds funds
Same Category. SMMU and SUB are both graded against the same 27 Short-Duration Municipal Bonds funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SMMUB
SUBA
In short
SMMU PIMCO's muni desk running short-maturity bonds in an ETF wrapper since 2010. No index to hug: about 300 positions picked by hand, with interest intended to come out exempt from federal income tax and cash paid monthly.
SUB Munis, but only the near end of the curve. Since 2008 SUB has tracked an AMT-free index of investment-grade municipal bonds maturing inside five years, paying tax-exempt income monthly with far less rate sensitivity than long-dated muni funds.
Stated mandate
SMMU The Fund seeks maximum total return while preserving capital through prudent investment practices.
SUB The fund seeks to track an index of short-term, investment-grade U.S. municipal bonds maturing from one month through five years, providing tax-exempt income while managing interest-rate risk.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SMMU vs SUB Holdings
How SMMU and SUB differ
Two bond funds rarely hold the same issues.
Level by level
- Country99.0%
Sector
No Sector split for SMMU.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in SMMUMore in SUB | SMMU | SUB |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | SUB +1.0 points | 99.0% | 100.0% |
| Puerto Rico | SMMU +1.0 points | 1.0% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- SMMU13.7%
- SUB3.3%
- SMMU374
- SUB2,459
Asset class
- SMMU
- Fixed Income
- SUB
- Fixed Income
Holdings
Two bond funds rarely hold the same issues, so this page lists no shared Holdings. SMMU holds 374 securities, SUB 2,459.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SMMU vs SUB Cost
Overpaying SMMU vs SUB
$5,646
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SMMU 0.35%
$7,126
SUB 0.07%
$1,480
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SMMU | SUB | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $634 | $128 | $506 |
| 20 | $2,454 | $503 | $1,951 |
| 30 | $7,126 | $1,480 | $5,646 |
- 0.35%SMMU
- 0.07%SUB, cheaper
- Middle half of Short-Duration Municipal Bonds funds
- Median 0.21%
SUB 3rd cheapest of 27 funds
SMMU 23rd cheapest of 27 funds
SMMU vs SUB Dividends
- SMMU 2.86%, better
- SUB 2.57%
- SMMU $1.44
- SUB $2.73
- SMMU $0.12
- SUB $0.23
- SMMU Oct 1, 2026
- SUB Oct 1, 2026
- SMMU Oct 5, 2026
- SUB Oct 6, 2026
- SMMU Monthly
- SUB Monthly
Distribution history
SMMU vs SUB Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- SMMU
- SUB
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SMMU 2.3%SUB 2.0%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- SMMU −0.24, betterSUB −0.59
- Worst fall
- SMMU −4.5%SUB −4.0%, better
- Market sensitivity
- SMMU 0.29SUB 0.26
SMMU and SUB in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.35% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

