VBIL ranks 3rd and TBUX 25th of 78 funds in the Cash & Ultra-Short Income Category.
TBUX vs VBIL
VBIL −0.11pt a year
0.17%0.06%
VBIL 8.1×the volume
377K3.04M
TBUX vs VBIL Performance
+4.2%+3.7%
- TBUX 0.17%
- VBIL 0.06%, better
- TBUX $2.05B
- VBIL $12.8B
- TBUX +4.2%, better
- VBIL +3.7%
- TBUX 4.37%, better
- VBIL 3.51%
- TBUX 660
- VBIL 29
- TBUX 377K sh
- VBIL 3.04M sh, better
- TBUX $49.64
- VBIL $75.54
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TBUX | VBIL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C54 | A95Higher |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | B58Higher | C49 |
| Tradability | C47 | A84Higher |
| Holdings | A83Higher | C42 |
| Durability | A72 | A79Higher |
Rank among Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds
Same Category. TBUX and VBIL are both graded against the same 78 Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TBUXB
VBILA
In short
TBUX An actively run cash-plus bond fund that reaches past T-bills into corporate and securitized credit, while the prospectus keeps average effective maturity on a 1.5-year leash. Costs 0.17% and pays monthly.
VBIL Vanguard's cash-parking ETF: roughly two dozen Treasury bills, none maturing more than three months out, at 0.06% a year. It landed in 2025 and undercut most of the T-bill shelf on price.
Stated mandate
TBUX The fund seeks a high level of income consistent with low volatility of principal value. It invests in a diversified portfolio of shorter-term investment-grade corporate and government securities.
VBIL VBIL seeks to track the performance of a market-weighted Treasury index with an ultra-short-term dollar-weighted average maturity, using a passive approach designed to follow the Bloomberg U.S. Treasury Bills 0-3 Months Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TBUX vs VBIL Holdings
How TBUX and VBIL differ
Two bond funds rarely hold the same issues.
Level by level
- Country77.6%
Sector
No Sector split for VBIL.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in TBUXMore in VBIL | Gap | TBUX | VBIL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | VBIL +22.4 points | 77.6% | 100.0% | |
| Cayman Islands | TBUX +6.7 points | 6.7% | 0.0% | |
| United Kingdom | TBUX +4.4 points | 4.4% | 0.0% | |
| France | TBUX +2.5 points | 2.5% | 0.0% | |
| Canada | TBUX +2.0 points | 2.0% | 0.0% | |
| Spain | TBUX +1.2 points | 1.2% | 0.0% | |
| Netherlands | TBUX +1.0 points | 1.0% | 0.0% | |
| Luxembourg | TBUX +0.7 points | 0.7% | 0.0% | |
| Other countries (15) | TBUX +4.0 points | 4.0% | 0.0% |
Outside the US: TBUX 62% developed, 38% emerging.
Concentration
- TBUX12.0%
- VBIL52.0%
- TBUX658
- VBIL27
Asset class
- TBUX
- Fixed Income
- VBIL
- Fixed Income
Holdings
Two bond funds rarely hold the same issues, so this page lists no shared Holdings. TBUX holds 658 securities, VBIL 27.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TBUX vs VBIL Cost
Overpaying TBUX vs VBIL
$2,276
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TBUX 0.17%
$3,546
VBIL 0.06%
$1,270
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TBUX | VBIL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $310 | $110 | $200 |
| 20 | $1,211 | $432 | $779 |
| 30 | $3,546 | $1,270 | $2,276 |
- 0.17%TBUX
- 0.06%VBIL, cheaper
- Middle half of Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds
- Median 0.18%
VBIL 6th cheapest of 78 funds
TBUX 33rd cheapest of 78 funds
TBUX vs VBIL Dividends
- TBUX 4.37%, better
- VBIL 3.51%
- TBUX $2.17
- VBIL $2.65
- TBUX $0.18
- VBIL $0.24
- TBUX Oct 27, 2026
- VBIL Nov 2, 2026
- TBUX Oct 29, 2026
- VBIL Nov 4, 2026
- TBUX Monthly
- VBIL Monthly
Distribution history
TBUX vs VBIL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TBUX 0.6%VBIL 0.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- TBUX 1.79VBIL −1.04
- Worst fall
- TBUX −1.8%VBIL −0.1%
- Market sensitivity
- TBUX 0.07VBIL −0.01
TBUX and VBIL in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.17% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.14%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


