XHLF ranks 7th and TBUX 25th of 78 funds in the Cash & Ultra-Short Income Category.
TBUX vs XHLF
XHLF −0.14pt a year
0.17%0.03%
TBUX 1.2×the volume
377K304K
TBUX +1.1pt
+5.5%+4.4%
TBUX vs XHLF Performance
+4.2%+3.6%
- TBUX 0.17%
- XHLF 0.03%, better
- TBUX $2.05B
- XHLF $2.03B
- TBUX +4.2%, better
- XHLF +3.6%
- TBUX 4.37%, better
- XHLF 3.68%
- TBUX 660
- XHLF 29
- TBUX 377K sh, better
- XHLF 304K sh
- TBUX $49.64
- XHLF $50.14
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TBUX | XHLF |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C54 | A99Higher |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | B58Higher | C44 |
| Tradability | C47 | A78Higher |
| Holdings | A83Higher | D32 |
| Durability | A72Higher | B59 |
Rank among Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds
Same Category. TBUX and XHLF are both graded against the same 78 Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TBUXB
XHLFA
In short
TBUX An actively run cash-plus bond fund that reaches past T-bills into corporate and securitized credit, while the prospectus keeps average effective maturity on a 1.5-year leash. Costs 0.17% and pays monthly.
XHLF Most cash-parking funds pick a maturity bucket. XHLF picks a number: it blends Treasury bills to an average duration of about six months, resets to that target monthly, and charges three basis points to do it.
Stated mandate
TBUX The fund seeks a high level of income consistent with low volatility of principal value. It invests in a diversified portfolio of shorter-term investment-grade corporate and government securities.
XHLF The Fund seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of U.S. Treasury securities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TBUX vs XHLF Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TBUX vs XHLF Cost
Overpaying TBUX vs XHLF
$2,908
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TBUX 0.17%
$3,546
XHLF 0.03%
$638
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TBUX | XHLF | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $310 | $55 | $255 |
| 20 | $1,211 | $216 | $995 |
| 30 | $3,546 | $638 | $2,908 |
- 0.17%TBUX
- 0.03%XHLF, cheaper
- Middle half of Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds
- Median 0.18%
XHLF cheapest of 78 funds
TBUX 33rd cheapest of 78 funds
TBUX vs XHLF Dividends
- TBUX 4.37%, better
- XHLF 3.68%
- TBUX $2.17
- XHLF $1.85
- TBUX $0.18
- XHLF $0.16
- TBUX Oct 27, 2026
- XHLF Nov 2, 2026
- TBUX Oct 29, 2026
- XHLF Pays Nov 5, 2026
- TBUX Monthly
- XHLF Monthly
Distribution history
TBUX vs XHLF Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TBUX 0.6%XHLF 0.3%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- TBUX 1.79, betterXHLF −0.50
- Worst fall
- TBUX −1.8%XHLF −0.1%
- Market sensitivity
- TBUX 0.07XHLF 0.03
Popular comparisons
- 0.17% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.