TCAL ranks 2nd and YLDW 15th of 50 funds in the Active Option Income Category.
TCAL vs YLDW
TCAL −0.45pt a year
0.34%0.79%
TCAL 12.3×the volume
79.7K6.46K
TCAL vs YLDW Performance
+8.4%+5.3%
- TCAL 0.34%, better
- YLDW 0.79%
- TCAL $319M
- YLDW $43M
- TCAL +9.2%
- YLDW
- TCAL 11.73%
- YLDW
- TCAL 106
- YLDW 101
- TCAL 79.7K sh, better
- YLDW 6.46K sh
- TCAL $23.06
- YLDW $25.21
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TCAL | YLDW |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A97Higher | B65 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B64 | B68Higher |
| Tradability | B58Higher | C46 |
| Holdings | A87Higher | B68 |
| Durability | A84Higher | C48 |
Rank among Active Option Income funds
Same Category. TCAL and YLDW are both graded against the same 50 Active Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TCALA
YLDWB
In short
TCAL An active stock picker's take on the covered-call trade: roughly 70 hand-chosen holdings, calls written on top, cash paid out monthly, all for 0.34% a year.
YLDW Most covered-call funds write options over a basket of stocks. YLDW writes over a mixed income portfolio (equities, investment grade and high yield bonds, convertibles, preferreds), stacking premium on top of coupons and dividends.
Stated mandate
TCAL The fund seeks regular distributions while aiming to preserve capital and potentially achieve capital appreciation. It invests in equities and writes covered calls to generate cash flow alongside dividends.
YLDW The Fund seeks current income first and long-term capital appreciation second. It invests primarily in dividend-paying or interest-bearing securities and uses covered calls to generate realized gains and distributable cash flow.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TCAL vs YLDW Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TCAL vs YLDW Cost
Overpaying YLDW vs TCAL
$8,242
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TCAL 0.34%
$6,932
YLDW 0.79%
$15,174
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TCAL | YLDW | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $616 | $1,405 | $789 |
| 20 | $2,386 | $5,331 | $2,945 |
| 30 | $6,932 | $15,174 | $8,242 |
- 0.34%TCAL, cheaper
- 0.79%YLDW
- Middle half of Active Option Income funds
- Median 0.95%
TCAL 2nd cheapest of 50 funds
YLDW 17th cheapest of 50 funds
TCAL vs YLDW Dividends
- TCAL 11.73%
- YLDW
- TCAL $2.71
- YLDW
- TCAL $0.26
- YLDW $0.18
- TCAL Oct 30, 2026
- YLDW Oct 29, 2026
- TCAL Pays Nov 3, 2026
- YLDW Pays Nov 3, 2026
- TCAL Monthly
- YLDW Monthly
Distribution history
TCAL vs YLDW Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TCAL 9.4%YLDW
- Return per unit of risk
- TCAL 0.24YLDW
- Worst fall
- TCAL −7.2%YLDW
- Market sensitivity
- TCAL 0.20YLDW 0.50
Popular comparisons
- 0.34% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.