VDE ranks 3rd and TSES 13th of 24 funds in the Energy (Broad) Category.
TSES vs VDE
VDE −0.56pt a year
0.65%0.09%
VDE 420.6×the volume
1.29K543K
TSES vs VDE Performance
+31.5%+58.1%
- TSES 0.65%
- VDE 0.09%, better
- TSES $8M
- VDE $12.7B
- TSES
- VDE +61.2%
- TSES
- VDE 2.09%
- TSES 70
- VDE 114
- TSES 1.29K sh
- VDE 543K sh, better
- TSES $32.39
- VDE $195.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TSES | VDE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D25 | A92Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A78Higher | C43 |
| Tradability | C42 | B61Higher |
| Holdings | A76Higher | C49 |
| Durability | D26 | A91Higher |
Rank among Energy (Broad) funds
Same Category. TSES and VDE are both graded against the same 24 Energy (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TSESC
VDEA
In short
TSES A US energy fund with a media brand stamped on the ticker. Under the branding it is ordinary machinery: TSES tracks the MarketVector American Energy Security Index, so the holdings follow a published rulebook, not a headline.
VDE Energy without the mega-cap tunnel vision. VDE tracks an index of roughly 110 US energy stocks, large down to small cap, for 0.09% a year, and it has been running since 2004.
Stated mandate
TSES The Fund seeks investment results that generally correspond to the price and yield performance of the MarketVectorTM American Energy Security Index, before fees and expenses.
VDE The fund seeks to track the MSCI US Investable Market Energy 25/50 Index, which represents large-, mid-, and small-cap U.S. energy-sector stocks.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TSES vs VDE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TSES vs VDE Cost
Overpaying TSES vs VDE
$10,819
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TSES 0.65%
$12,717
VDE 0.09%
$1,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TSES | VDE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,163 | $165 | $998 |
| 20 | $4,440 | $646 | $3,794 |
| 30 | $12,717 | $1,898 | $10,819 |
- 0.65%TSES
- 0.09%VDE, cheaper
- Middle half of Energy (Broad) funds
- Median 0.46%
VDE 3rd cheapest of 24 funds
TSES 18th cheapest of 24 funds
TSES vs VDE Dividends
- TSES
- VDE 2.09%
- TSES
- VDE $4.08
- TSES $0.02
- VDE $1.05
- TSES Sep 23, 2026
- VDE Sep 23, 2026
- TSES Sep 24, 2026
- VDE Sep 25, 2026
- TSES Monthly
- VDE Quarterly
Distribution history
TSES vs VDE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TSES VDE 21.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- TSES VDE 0.81
- Worst fall
- TSES VDE −26.6%
- Market sensitivity
- TSES −0.15VDE −0.01
TSES and VDE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.65% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


