TSMG ranks 1st and TSMX 25th of 315 funds in the Single-Stock Long Leveraged Category.
TSMG vs TSMX
TSMG −0.23pt a year
0.76%0.99%
TSMX 9.1×the volume
69K626K
TSMG vs TSMX Performance
+40.8%+42.1%
- TSMG 0.76%, better
- TSMX 0.99%
- TSMG $28M
- TSMX $553M
- TSMG +40.8%
- TSMX +42.1%, better
- TSMG
- TSMX 6.13%
- TSMG 5
- TSMX 9
- TSMG 69K sh
- TSMX 626K sh, better
- TSMG $33.77
- TSMX $79.33
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TSMG | TSMX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A70Higher | C48 |
| Mission | A79 | A97Higher |
| Risk | A84 | A84 |
| Tradability | A74Higher | B65 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | B67 | A86Higher |
Rank among Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
Same Category. TSMG and TSMX are both graded against the same 315 Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TSMGA
TSMXB
In short
TSMG Two times TSM, one day at a time. TSMG aims for 200% of Taiwan Semiconductor's daily move, no margin account required, at 0.75% a year, below what most leveraged single-stock funds charge.
TSMX Double-speed Taiwan Semiconductor, one trading day at a time. TSMX aims to deliver 200% of the stock's daily move, resets every night, and charges a fraction of what the only other 2x TSM bull fund does.
Stated mandate
TSMG The fund seeks daily investment results equal to 200% of the daily performance of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd stock, before fees and expenses.
TSMX The fund seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to 200% of the performance of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd common shares. It is designed for a single day and does not seek to provide that multiple over longer periods.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TSMG vs TSMX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TSMG vs TSMX Cost
Overpaying TSMX vs TSMG
$3,869
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TSMG 0.76%
$14,656
TSMX 0.99%
$18,525
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TSMG | TSMX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,353 | $1,746 | $393 |
| 20 | $5,142 | $6,565 | $1,423 |
| 30 | $14,656 | $18,525 | $3,869 |
- 0.76%TSMG, cheaper
- 0.99%TSMX
- Middle half of Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
- Median 0.97%
TSMG 131st cheapest of 315 funds
TSMX 169th cheapest of 315 funds
TSMG vs TSMX Dividends
- TSMG
- TSMX 6.13%
- TSMG
- TSMX $4.28
- TSMG $2.73
- TSMX $0.32
- TSMG Dec 30, 2025
- TSMX Sep 22, 2026
- TSMG Jan 2, 2026
- TSMX Sep 29, 2026
- TSMG Irregular
- TSMX Quarterly
Distribution history
TSMG vs TSMX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TSMG 77.9%TSMX 73.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- TSMG 0.97TSMX 0.98
- Worst fall
- TSMG −63.7%TSMX −63.8%
- Market sensitivity
- TSMG 3.81TSMX 3.06
Popular comparisons
- 0.76% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.