XAR ranks 1st and UFOD 25th of 25 funds in the Defense & Aerospace Category.
UFOD vs XAR
21.1%by weight
XAR −0.64pt a year
0.99%0.35%
XAR 149.2×the volume
1.96K293K
UFOD vs XAR Performance
−7.3%−12.7%
- UFOD 0.99%
- XAR 0.35%, better
- UFOD $2M
- XAR $5.3B
- UFOD
- XAR −6.9%
- UFOD
- XAR 0.18%
- UFOD 40
- XAR 51
- UFOD 1.96K sh
- XAR 293K sh, better
- UFOD $20.78
- XAR $235.33
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | UFOD | XAR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F6 | A92Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | F22 | D31Higher |
| Tradability | C40 | A90Higher |
| Holdings | A73 | A87Higher |
| Durability | F15 | A93Higher |
Rank among Defense & Aerospace funds
Same Category. UFOD and XAR are both graded against the same 25 Defense & Aerospace funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
UFODD
XARA
In short
XAR Most defense funds hand the wheel to a handful of giant primes. XAR spreads its roughly 50 aerospace and defense names close to equal weight, so a mid cap parts maker carries about the same load as a household-name contractor.
Stated mandate
XAR The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return performance of the S&P Aerospace & Defense Select Industry Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
UFOD vs XAR Holdings
How UFOD and XAR differ
21.1%
Shared holdings make up 27.2% of XAR and 23.5% of UFOD.
Level by level
- Holdings21.1%
- Country93.9%
Sector
No Sector split for XAR.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in UFODMore in XAR | UFOD | XAR |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | XAR +6.1 points | 93.9% | 100.0% |
| United Kingdom | UFOD +2.9 points | 2.9% | 0.0% |
| France | UFOD +1.8 points | 1.8% | 0.0% |
| Germany | UFOD +1.4 points | 1.4% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- UFOD42.4%
- XAR32.3%
- UFOD40
- XAR50
Asset class
- UFOD
- Equity
- XAR
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in UFOD31
- In both9
- Only in XAR41
Only in UFOD
31 securities, 76.6% of UFOD by weight
- Palantir Technologies Inc5.43%
- Teledyne Technologies Inc5.19%
- Amentum Holdings Inc4.55%
- Materion Corp4.32%
- Space Exploration Technologies Corp4.21%
- Keysight Technologies Inc3.83%
- CACI International Inc3.68%
- Coherent Corp3.49%
- MP Materials Corp3.46%
- American Superconductor Corp3.42%
- BAE Systems PLC2.93%
- Quanta Services Inc2.69%
- Bloom Energy Corp2.59%
- Ouster Inc2.30%
- Vicor Corp2.30%
- Lumentum Holdings Inc2.13%
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/20312.02%
- Centrus Energy Corp2.01%
- GE Vernova Inc1.99%
- Schneider Electric SE1.77%
- D-Wave Quantum Inc1.72%
- Eaton Corp PLC1.68%
- FormFactor Inc1.55%
- IonQ Inc1.45%
- SCHMID Group NV1.33%
- Analog Devices Inc1.18%
- Oklo Inc1.12%
- Kla Corp0.95%
- Iridium Communications Inc0.77%
- Energy Fuels Inc/Canada0.35%
- Perpetua Resources Corp0.21%
Only in XAR
41 securities, 72.7% of XAR by weight
- Huntington Ingalls Industrie3.33%
- Textron Inc3.24%
- Ftai Aviation Ltd3.13%
- Honeywell Aerospace Inc3.12%
- General Dynamics Corp3.11%
- Heico Corp3.09%
- Transdigm Group Inc3.09%
- Moog Inc Class A2.92%
- General Electric2.85%
- Woodward Inc2.76%
- Standardaero Inc2.76%
- Axon Enterprise Inc2.65%
- Howmet Aerospace Inc2.62%
- Curtiss Wright Corp2.60%
- Ati Inc2.51%
- Boeing Co/The2.48%
- Hexcel Corp2.46%
- Vse Corp2.21%
- Mercury Systems Inc2.16%
- Carpenter Technology1.93%
- Archer Aviation Inc A1.56%
- V2X Inc1.40%
- Aar Corp1.38%
- Leonardo Drs Inc1.33%
- Loar Holdings Inc1.27%
- Ducommun Inc1.25%
- Redwire Corp1.19%
- Arxis Inc A1.18%
- Astronics Corp1.15%
- Intuitive Machines Inc0.97%
- Firefly Aerospace Inc0.92%
- Beta Technologies Inc Class A0.89%
- Voyager Technologies Inc A0.79%
- National Presto Inds Inc0.41%
- Red Cat Holdings Inc0.38%
- Cadre Holdings Inc0.36%
- York Space Systems Inc0.36%
- Park Aerospace Corp0.26%
- Satellogic Inc A0.25%
- Virgin Galactic Holdings Inc0.21%
- Aevex Corp Class A0.19%
Weight gaps
All 9 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in UFODMore in XAR | UFOD | XAR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northrop Grumman Corp | XAR +2.01 points | 1.22% | 3.23% |
| Karman Holdings Inc | XAR +1.96 points | 1.21% | 3.17% |
| Lockheed Martin Corp | XAR +1.26 points | 2.37% | 3.63% |
| BWX Technologies Inc | UFOD +1.16 points | 3.76% | 2.60% |
| AeroVironment Inc | XAR +0.67 points | 2.12% | 2.79% |
| L3Harris Technologies Inc | UFOD +0.58 points | 3.87% | 3.29% |
| RTX Corp | UFOD +0.54 points | 3.53% | 2.99% |
| Rocket Lab Corp | XAR +0.26 points | 2.51% | 2.77% |
| Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Inc | UFOD +0.11 points | 2.87% | 2.76% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
UFOD vs XAR Cost
Overpaying UFOD vs XAR
$11,399
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
UFOD 0.99%
$18,525
XAR 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | UFOD | XAR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,746 | $634 | $1,112 |
| 20 | $6,565 | $2,454 | $4,111 |
| 30 | $18,525 | $7,126 | $11,399 |
- 0.99%UFOD
- 0.35%XAR, cheaper
- Middle half of Defense & Aerospace funds
- Median 0.50%
XAR cheapest of 25 funds
UFOD 23rd cheapest of 25 funds
UFOD vs XAR Dividends
- UFOD
- XAR 0.18%
- UFOD None
- XAR $0.42
- UFOD
- XAR $0.13
- UFOD
- XAR Sep 21, 2026
- UFOD
- XAR Sep 23, 2026
- UFOD
- XAR Quarterly
Distribution history
UFOD vs XAR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- UFOD XAR 23.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- UFOD XAR 0.93
- Worst fall
- UFOD XAR −27.6%
- Market sensitivity
- UFOD 1.42XAR 1.26
UFOD and XAR in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.99% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





