VUSB ranks 3rd and VNLA 34th of 78 funds in the Cash & Ultra-Short Income Category.
VNLA vs VUSB
VUSB −0.13pt a year
0.23%0.10%
VUSB 4.5×the volume
445K2.01M
VNLA +0.4pt
+4.1%+3.7%
VNLA vs VUSB Performance
+22.2%+20.0%
- VNLA 0.23%
- VUSB 0.10%, better
- VNLA $3.69B
- VUSB $9.9B
- VNLA +3.7%
- VUSB +3.7%
- VNLA 4.71%, better
- VUSB 4.28%
- VNLA 400
- VUSB 1352
- VNLA 445K sh
- VUSB 2.01M sh, better
- VNLA $48.65
- VUSB $49.45
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | VNLA | VUSB |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F24 | A84Higher |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | B55Higher | C53 |
| Tradability | B66 | B67Higher |
| Holdings | B69 | A86Higher |
| Durability | A82 | A88Higher |
Rank among Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds
Same Category. VNLA and VUSB are both graded against the same 78 Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
VNLAB
VUSBA
In short
VNLA A cash-plus ETF with a passport: active managers roam global investment-grade debt, keeping duration within 0-2 years of the 3-month T-bill index. In a category packed with bill trackers, this one tries to beat cash, not mirror it.
VUSB Vanguard's first actively managed bond ETF, run by its in-house fixed income team and priced at 0.10%. It holds investment-grade paper maturing inside two years: a step past a money fund, well short of a real bond fund.
Stated mandate
VNLA VNLA seeks current income while emphasizing capital preservation and low volatility through an actively managed short-duration fixed-income strategy.
VUSB The fund seeks current income with limited price volatility while investing in diversified high- and medium-quality fixed-income securities. It expects to maintain a dollar-weighted average maturity of 0–2 years.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
VNLA vs VUSB Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
VNLA vs VUSB Cost
Overpaying VNLA vs VUSB
$2,653
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
VNLA 0.23%
$4,759
VUSB 0.10%
$2,106
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | VNLA | VUSB | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $419 | $183 | $236 |
| 20 | $1,630 | $717 | $913 |
| 30 | $4,759 | $2,106 | $2,653 |
- 0.23%VNLA
- 0.10%VUSB, cheaper
- Middle half of Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds
- Median 0.18%
VUSB 13th cheapest of 78 funds
VNLA 58th cheapest of 78 funds
VNLA vs VUSB Dividends
- VNLA 4.71%, better
- VUSB 4.28%
- VNLA $2.29
- VUSB $2.12
- VNLA $0.19
- VUSB $0.18
- VNLA Oct 30, 2026
- VUSB Nov 2, 2026
- VNLA Pays Nov 5, 2026
- VUSB Nov 4, 2026
- VNLA Monthly
- VUSB Monthly
Distribution history
VNLA vs VUSB Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- VNLA
- VUSB
Risk facts
- Volatility
- VNLA 0.8%VUSB 0.8%Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Return per unit of risk
- VNLA 1.22, betterVUSB 0.86
- Worst fall
- VNLA −1.6%, betterVUSB −1.7%
- Market sensitivity
- VNLA 0.10VUSB 0.10Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
Popular comparisons
- 0.23% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.10% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.23% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.10% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.23% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.10% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.