XHLF ranks 7th and VNLA 34th of 78 funds in the Cash & Ultra-Short Income Category.
VNLA vs XHLF
XHLF −0.20pt a year
0.23%0.03%
VNLA 1.5×the volume
445K304K
VNLA +1.1pt
+5.5%+4.4%
VNLA vs XHLF Performance
+3.7%+3.6%
- VNLA 0.23%
- XHLF 0.03%, better
- VNLA $3.69B
- XHLF $2.03B
- VNLA +3.7%, better
- XHLF +3.6%
- VNLA 4.71%, better
- XHLF 3.68%
- VNLA 400
- XHLF 29
- VNLA 445K sh, better
- XHLF 304K sh
- VNLA $48.65
- XHLF $50.14
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | VNLA | XHLF |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F24 | A99Higher |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | B55Higher | C44 |
| Tradability | B66 | A78Higher |
| Holdings | B69Higher | D32 |
| Durability | A82Higher | B59 |
Rank among Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds
Same Category. VNLA and XHLF are both graded against the same 78 Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
VNLAB
XHLFA
In short
VNLA A cash-plus ETF with a passport: active managers roam global investment-grade debt, keeping duration within 0-2 years of the 3-month T-bill index. In a category packed with bill trackers, this one tries to beat cash, not mirror it.
XHLF Most cash-parking funds pick a maturity bucket. XHLF picks a number: it blends Treasury bills to an average duration of about six months, resets to that target monthly, and charges three basis points to do it.
Stated mandate
VNLA VNLA seeks current income while emphasizing capital preservation and low volatility through an actively managed short-duration fixed-income strategy.
XHLF The Fund seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of U.S. Treasury securities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
VNLA vs XHLF Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
VNLA vs XHLF Cost
Overpaying VNLA vs XHLF
$4,121
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
VNLA 0.23%
$4,759
XHLF 0.03%
$638
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | VNLA | XHLF | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $419 | $55 | $364 |
| 20 | $1,630 | $216 | $1,414 |
| 30 | $4,759 | $638 | $4,121 |
- 0.23%VNLA
- 0.03%XHLF, cheaper
- Middle half of Cash & Ultra-Short Income funds
- Median 0.18%
XHLF cheapest of 78 funds
VNLA 58th cheapest of 78 funds
VNLA vs XHLF Dividends
- VNLA 4.71%, better
- XHLF 3.68%
- VNLA $2.29
- XHLF $1.85
- VNLA $0.19
- XHLF $0.16
- VNLA Oct 30, 2026
- XHLF Nov 2, 2026
- VNLA Pays Nov 5, 2026
- XHLF Pays Nov 5, 2026
- VNLA Monthly
- XHLF Monthly
Distribution history
VNLA vs XHLF Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- VNLA 0.8%XHLF 0.3%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- VNLA 1.22, betterXHLF −0.50
- Worst fall
- VNLA −1.6%XHLF −0.1%
- Market sensitivity
- VNLA 0.10XHLF 0.03
Popular comparisons
- 0.23% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.23% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.23% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.